ssc je previous year paper

[Free Download] SSC JE Previous Year Questions Jan 2018 SeconD Shift Set-1

Share

Home » [Free Download] SSC JE Previous Year Questions Jan 2018 SeconD Shift Set-1

Questions asked in Jan 2018 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 second shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 set-1.

3

SSC JE Previous year paper Jan 2018 Second Shift Mock test.

SSC JE Previous year paper Jan 2018 Second Shift Mock test. This paper contains 34 questions.

Fill Your name and email

1 / 34

In parallel combination of resistances, the voltage is ___________ ?

2 / 34

Determine the self-inductance (in mH) of a 3 m long air-cored solenoid, when the coil has 300 turns and the diameter of the coil 12 cm.?

3 / 34

Which of the following is the unit of frequency of an AC signal?

4 / 34

Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the resistance of a conductor?

5 / 34

What will be the resonant frequency (in kHz) of a tank circuit when the capacitance and inductance of the circuit is 0.04 mF and 0.04 mH respectively?

6 / 34

Determine the value of charge stored (in mC) in a capacitor, when the value of capacitance is 0.01 mF and the potential difference between the ends of the capacitor is 20 V.

7 / 34

Determine the magnetic field intensity (in Amp-turns/m) of 5 metre long coil when the coil has 100 turns and carries a current of 0.6 A?

8 / 34

Determine the value of current (in A) that flows through a resistor of 9 ohms, when the potential difference between the ends of the resistor is 36 V.

9 / 34

Determine the intensity of magnetization (in A/m) of a magnet when the pole strength of the magnet is 30 A-m and the pole of the magnet is 2 sq. m.?

10 / 34

What will be the produced mmf (in Amp-turns) in a coil, if the coil has 160 turns and carries a current of 0.15 A?

11 / 34

What will be the color-coding of a resistor when the resistance of the resistor is 15 Ohms?

12 / 34

What will be the value of load impedance (in ohms) for transmitting maximum power from the source to load when the source impedance is 8 + j4 ohms?.

13 / 34

Electrical conductivity of a conductor is measured in __________.

14 / 34

Which of the statement is TRUE about megger?

15 / 34

Determine the reluctance (in Amp-turns/Wb) of a coil, when the flux through the coil is 25 Wb and the value of produced mmf is 50 Amp-turns.

16 / 34

What will be the equivalent capacitance of a parallel combination of four capacitors having equal value of capacitance ‘C’?

17 / 34

What will be the capacitance (in mF) of a circuit when the circuit is supplied with a 50 Hz frequency and the capacitive reactance of the circuit is 40 ohms?

18 / 34

Determine the current (in A) through a 60 cm long solenoid when the solenoid has 400 turns and the value of magnetic field at the centre of the solenoid is 6 mT.?

19 / 34

Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the Kirchhoff’s voltage law?

20 / 34

Which of the following statement is TRUE?

21 / 34

Determine the total power (in kW) consumed by a 3-phase delta connected system supplied by a line voltage of 240 V when the value of phase current is 20 A and the current lags the voltage by 60 degree.

22 / 34

Determine the average value of alternating voltage (in V) when the peak value of the voltage is 120 V.?

23 / 34

What will be the potential difference (in V) between the ends of a conductor when the current flowing through the conductor is 3 A and the value of conductance is 0.3 fmho?

24 / 34

Determine the value of current (in A) drawn from a 8 V battery, when a wire of 24 ohms resistance is stretched doubled its original length and then cut into two equal parts and these equal are connected in parallel with the battery?

25 / 34

Determine the capacitive susceptence (in Siemens) of a circuit if the capacitance of the circuit is 0.08 mF and supplied with a 50 Hz frequency.?

26 / 34

Determine the heat (in Joules) dissipated through a resistor of 15 ohms resistance, when 0.5 A of current is flowing through the resistor for 8 seconds.?

27 / 34

Multimetres cannot measure the value of .?

28 / 34

Determine the required value of series resistance (in Ohms) to convert a galvanometer into a voltmeter of reading 0.4 volt range when the resistance of the galvanometer is 40 ohms and the value of current for full-scale deflection is 4 mA.?

29 / 34

Which property of a material opposes the passage of magnetic flux through it?

30 / 34

Determine the load resistance (in ohms) for a circuit when the maximum power transferred from source of 80 V to the load is 80 W?

31 / 34

Which one of the following is the CORRECT statement for superposition theorem?

32 / 34

Determine the time-period (in ms) of a sinusoidal wave when the frequency of the wave is 60 Hz.?

33 / 34

Which of the following bridge is most suitable for the measurement of inductance of a coil?

34 / 34

What will be the transient time (in seconds) of a series RC circuit when the value of the capacitance is 600 microfarad and the value of the resistance is 20 kilo-Ohms?

Your score is

The average score is 23%

0%


Which of the following is the dimensional formula of conductance?

A. M1L2T-3I-1

B. M1L2T-3I-2

C. M-1L-2T3I2

D. M1L1T-3I1

Answer C. M-1L-2T3I2


Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the resistance of a conductor?

(A) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the length of the conductor.
(B) The resistance of a conductor is directly proportional to t he area of the conductor.
(C) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the pressure applied on the conductor.
(D) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the area of the conductor.

Answer (D) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the area of the conductor.


In parallel combination of resistances, the voltage is ___________ ?

(A) lower a cross largest resistance
(B) higher across larges t resistance
(C) same across each resistance
(D) higher across smaller resistance

Answer (C) same across each resistance


Electrical conductivity of a conductor is measured in __________.

(A) Siemens
(B) Ohms
(C) Siemens/meter
(D) Ohms/metre

Answer (C) Siemens/meter


What will be the equivalent capacitance of a parallel combination of four capacitors having equal value of capacitance ‘C’?

(A) C/4
(B) 4C
(C) C/2
(D) 2C

Answer (B) 4C


What will be the potential difference (in V) between the ends of a conductor when the current flowing through the conductor is 3 A and the value of conductance is 0.3 fmho?

(A) 10
(B) 100
(C) 20
(D) 0.1

Answer (A) 10


Determine the value of charge stored (in mC) in a capacitor, when the value of capacitance is 0.01 mF and the potential difference between the ends of the capacitor is 20 V.

(A) 0.2
(B) 2
(C) 20
(D) 200

Answer (A) 0.2


Determine the value of current (in A) drawn from a 8 V battery, when a wire of 24 ohms resistance is stretched doubled its original length and then cut into two equal parts and these equal are connected in parallel with the battery?

(A) 0.33
(B) 0.65
(C) 0.24
(D) 0.47

Answer (A) 0.33


Determine the heat (in Joules) dissipated through a resistor of 15 ohms resistance, when 0.5 A of current is flowing through the resistor for 8 seconds.?

(A) 40
(B) 30
(C) 20
(D) 60

Answer (B) 30


What will be the color-coding of a resistor when the resistance of the resistor is 15 Ohms?

(A) Green-Brown-Black-Black
(B) Brown-Green-Brown-Brown
(C) Brown-Green-Black-Brown
(D) Brown-Green-Black-Black

Answer (D) Brown-Green-Black-Black


Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the Kirchhoff’s voltage law?

(A) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is infinite.
(B) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is negative.
(C) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is one.
(D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.

Answer (D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.


Which one of the following is the CORRECT statement for superposition theorem?

(A) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.
(B) The overall current in any part of a linear circuit is equal t o the algebraic sum of the currents produced by each source separately.
(C) The sum of currents entering a node is equal to the sum of currents leaving the node.
(D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is equal to one.

Answer The overall current in any part of a linear circuit is equal t o the algebraic sum of the currents produced by each source separately.


Which one of the expression satisfies the condition of maximum power transfer theorem?

(A) ZL = Zs
(B) ZL = RL
(C) ZL = 2Zs
(D) XL = RL

Answer (A) ZL = Zs


Determine the value of current (in A) that flows through a resistor of 9 ohms, when the potential difference between the ends of the resistor is 36 V.

(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 4
(D) 3

Answer (C) 4


What will be the value of load impedance (in ohms) for transmitting maximum power from the source to load when the source impedance is 8 + j4 ohms?.

(A) 8 – j4
(B) 8 +j4
(C) 4 +j8
(D) 4 -j8

Answer (A) 8 – j4


Determine the load resistance (in ohms) for a circuit when the maximum power transferred from source of 80 V to the load is 80 W?

(A) 40
(B) 20
(C) 10
(D) 5

Answer (B) 20


Which of the following is the dimensional formula for mutual inductance?

(A) ML2T2A-2
(B) ML2T2A2
(C)ML2T-2A-2
(D)ML-2T-2A2

Answer (C)ML2T-2A-2


Which property of a material opposes the passage of magnetic flux through it?

(A) Permeance
(B) Capacitance
(C) Inductance
(D) Reluctance

Answer (D) Reluctance


Determine the intensity of magnetization (in A/m) of a magnet when the pole strength of the magnet is 30 A-m and the pole of the magnet is 2 sq. m.?

(A) 60
(B) 30
(C) 25
(D) 15

Answer (D) 15


What will be the produced mmf (in Amp-turns) in a coil, if the coil has 160 turns and carries a current of 0.15 A?

(A) 32
(B) 24
(C) 16
(D) 8

Answer (B) 24


Determine the reluctance (in Amp-turns/Wb) of a coil, when the flux through the coil is 25 Wb and the value of produced mmf is 50 Amp-turns.

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8

Answer (A) 2


Determine the magnetic field intensity (in Amp-turns/m) of 5 metre long coil when the coil has 100 turns and carries a current of 0.6 A?

(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 8

Answer (B) 12


Determine the self-inductance (in mH) of a 3 m long air-cored solenoid, when the coil has 300 turns and the diameter of the coil 12 cm.?

(A) 0.41
(B) 0.35
(C) 0.32
(D) 0.24

Answer (A) 0.41


Determine the current (in A) through a 60 cm long solenoid when the solenoid has 400 turns and the value of magnetic field at the centre of the solenoid is 6 mT.?

(A) 4.4
(B) 5.6
(C) 7.2
(D) 8.4

Answer (C) 7.2


Determine the time-period (in ms) of a sinusoidal wave when the frequency of the wave is 60 Hz.?

(A) 16.67
(B) 18.26
(C) 20.24
(D) 26

Answer (A) 16.67


Which of the following is the unit of frequency of an AC signal?

(A) Hertz/Second
(B) Revolution
(C) Hertz
(D) Revolution/second

Answer (C) Hertz


Which one of the following is the CORRECT relation between the peak value and RMS value of current for a sine wave?

(A) Ims = 0.06Ip
(B)Ims = 0.87Ip
(C) Ims = 1.414Ip
(D) Ims = 0.707Ip

Answer (D) Ims = 0.707Ip


Determine the average value of alternating voltage (in V) when the peak value of the voltage is 120 V.?

(A) 76.44
(B) 86.34
(C) 110.34
(D) 188.38

Answer (A) 76.44


What will be the capacitance (in mF) of a circuit when the circuit is supplied with a 50 Hz frequency and the capacitive reactance of the circuit is 40 ohms?

(A) 0.08
(B) 0.8
(C) 1.4
(D) 2.6

Answer (A) 0.08


Determine the total power (in kW) consumed by a 3-phase delta connected system supplied by a line voltage of 240 V when the value of phase current is 20 A and the current lags the voltage by 60 degree.

(A) 9.4
(B) 8.6
(C) 8.2
(D) 7.2

Answer (D) 7.2


Determine the capacitive susceptence (in Siemens) of a circuit if the capacitance of the circuit is 0.08 mF and supplied with a 50 Hz frequency.?

(A) 0.025
(B) 0.034
(C) 0.046
(D) 0.064

Answer (A) 0.025


What will be the transient time (in seconds) of a series RC circuit when the value of the capacitance is 600 microfarad and the value of the resistance is 20 kilo-Ohms?

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C)14
(D) 16

Answer (B) 12


What will be the resonant frequency (in kHz) of a tank circuit when the capacitance and inductance of the circuit is 0.04 mF and 0.04 mH respectively?

(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 1

Answer (C) 4


Multimetres cannot measure the value of .?

(A) voltage
(B) current
(C) resistance
(D) phase angle

Answer (D) phase angle


Which of the following statement is TRUE?

(A) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in series with the galvanometer.
(B) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.
(C) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a high value of resistance in series with the galvanometer.
(D) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a high value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.

Answer (B) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.


Which of the statement is TRUE about megger?

(A) Megger is used for the measurement of voltage.
(B) Megger is used for the measurement of current.
(C) Megger is used for the measurement of insulation resistance.
(D) Megger is used for the measurement of breakdown voltage of insulation.

Answer (C) Megger is used for the measurement of insulation resistance.


Which of the following bridge is most suitable for the measurement of inductance of a coil?

(A) Owen’s Bridge
(B) Schering Bridge
(C) Wien’s Bridge
(D) Wheatstone Bridge

Answer (A) Owen’s Bridge


Determine the required value of series resistance (in Ohms) to convert a galvanometer into a voltmeter of reading 0.4 volt range when the resistance of the galvanometer is 40 ohms and the value of current for full-scale deflection is 4 mA.?

(A) 60
(B) 5.0
(C) 40
(D) 30

Answer (A) 60


Download all questions of SSC JE Jan2018 second shift paper here


Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *