UPRVUNL JE Electrical 21-Oct-2021 Previous Year Paper Solution | Morning Shift Junior Engineer

uprvnl exam paper

Question 1: In circuit breakers making capacity = _____________ X Symmetrical breaking capacity.

a. 2.97
b. 1.82
c. 2.55
d. 4.12

Answer: 2.55


Question 2: Calculate the rectification efficiency of half wave rectifier if input power to rectifier is 150 W and power obtained is 90 W.

a. 60%
b. 50%
c. 40%
d. 80%

Answer: 60%


Question 3: Which of the following are types of URL?.

a. Relative and Dynamic
b. Absolute and Relative
c. Static and Dynamic
d. Absolute and Dynamic

Answer: Absolute and Relative


Question 4: Which of the following represents the terminals of a MOSFET?

a. Drain, Collector and Gate
b. Drain, Collector and Base
c. Emitter, Collector and Base
d. Drain, Source and Gate

Answer: Drain, Source and Gate


Question 5: The insulation resistance of motors and other equipment can be expressed as:

a. (30 x rated phase to phase voltage)/(1000 + 2 x rated power)
b. (30 x rated phase to phase voltage)/(5000 + 2 x rated power)
c. (10 x rated phase to phase voltage)/(1000 + 2 x rated power)
d. (20 x rated phase to phase voltage)/(1000 + 2 x rated power)

Answer: (20 x rated phase to phase voltage)/(1000 + 2 x rated power)


Question 6: Danger boards should be at a height of _________ meters from ground.

a. 1
b. 4
c. 3
d. 2

Answer: 3


Question 7: Which of the following is ferromagnetic.

a. Oxygen
b. Cobalt
c. Glass
d. Rubber

Answer: Cobalt


Question 8: According to IS 4648:1968, ceiling fans should be hung at least the floor.

a. 6.75
b. 5.75
c. 3.75
d. 2.75

Answer: 2.75


Question 9: The 8086 is a ____________ bit integer processor.

a. 20 bit
b. 8 bit
c. 16 bit
d. 18 bit

Answer: 16 bit


Question 10: Dielectric loss is proportional to:

a. Frequency
b. (Frequency)2
c. (Frequency)3
d. (Frequency)1/2

Answer: Frequency


Question 11: Which of the following is the CORRECT full form of SCADA?

a. Super Control And Data Acquisition
b. Supervisory Computation And Data Acquisition
c. Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition
d. Stand Control And Data Acquisition

Answer: Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition


Question 12: A penstock is a constituent of a power plant.

a. Steam power plant
b. Nuclear power plant
c. Hydro power plant
d. Diesel power plant

Answer: Hydro power plant


Question 13: In a power sub-circuit, the maximum connected load is:

a. 6000 W
b. 12000 W
c. 3000 W
d. 9000 W

Answer: 3000 W


Question 14: CMOS generally stands for:

a. Super Control And Data Acquisition

a. Complex MOSFET
b. Conventional MOSFET
c. Commercial MOSFET
d. Complementary MOSFET

Answer: Complementary MOSFET


Question 15: Running cost of a power plant is minimum.

a. Diesel
b. Hydro
c. Steam
d. Nuclear

Answer: Hydro


Question 16: The resistance of an ideal conductor is ___________.

a. 1 ohm
b. infinite
c. 100 ohm
d. zero

Answer: Zero


Question 17: The pitch factor of full pitch alternator is:

a. 0.7
b. 0.5
c. 1
d. 0

Answer: 1


Question 18: The unit of electrostatic charge is:

a. Ampere.second
b. Coulomb/second
c. Ampere
d. Ampere/second

Answer: Ampere.second


Question 19: The given truth table is for a(n) gate.

a. OR gate
b. AND gate
c. XOR gate
d. XNOR gate

Answer: AND gate


Question 20: Which of the following does NOT represents a component of SCADA system?

a. PLC
b. Sparger controller
c. Human-machine interface
d. RTU

Answer: Sparger controller


Question 21: Which of the following is a sign of danger associated with overhead installations?

Answer: C


Question 22: The given image is the symbol of :

a. DIAC
b. BJT
c. TRIAC
d. SCR

Answer: TRIAC


Question 23: The Curie of temperature of Nickle (in Kelvin) is:

a. 543
b. 987
c. 324
d. 627

Answer: 627


Question 24: The potential difference between the feet of a person standing in a sub station with one step during the flow of earth fault current is called :

a. magnetic potential
b. step potential
c. touch potential
d. capacitive potential

Answer: Step Potential


Question 25: For a two bus system, which of the following conditions should follow loss coefficient?

a. B12 =0.002, B21= -0.006
b. B12 =0.002, B21= 0.002
c. B12 = -0.002, B21= 0.002
d. B12 =0.006, B21= 0.002

Answer: b. B12 =0.002, B21= 0.002


Question 26: Calculate the power of a lamp if it consumes 500 J in 20 seconds.

a. 15 W
b. 25 W
c. 20 W
d. 50 W

Answer: b. 25 W


Question 27: Which of the following is used for switching and lightning surge protection?

a. Surge arrestor
b. Insulator
c. Circuit breaker
d. Relay

Answer: Surge Arrestor


Question 28: The scale of a Megger is generally ranges from _________.

a. (0 – 1000) Ω
b. (0 – 10000) Ω
c. (0 – 100) Ω
d. (0 – infinity) Ω

Answer: d. (0 – infinity) Ω


Question 29: When a bulb of 50W is connected across 200V, the energy consumed in 1 minute is ____________ Watt-sec.

a. 3000
b. 500
c. 300
d. 50

Answer: a. 3000


Question 30: A capacitive divider of ratio C2 : C1 = 149 : 1 is used to measure high voltage. If the Voltage measured across C2 is 10 V then the voltage across C1 (neglect the resistance) is:

a. 1.49kV
b. 10 kV
c. 2.12 kV
d. 15 kV

Answer: a. 1.49kV


Question 31: The decimal equivalent of octal number (145)8 is:.

a. (101)10
b. (165)10
c. (196)10
d. (353)10

Answer: a. (101)10


Question 32: Which one of the following statements is not related in case of an electric shock?.

a. give the unconscious person anything to eat or drink
b. unplug the supply
c. do not leave the unconscious person alone
d. protect yourself and pull the victim

Answer: a. give the unconscious person anything to eat or drink


Question 33: The average resistance of a human body is about:

a. 150000 Ω
b. 100000 Ω
c. 50000 Ω
d. 1000 Ω

Answer: d. 1000 Ω


Question 34: The fusing factor of a standard duty cartridge’s fuse is:

a. 1.45
b. 3.45
c. 0.45
d. 2.45

Answer: a. 1.45


Question 35: The given figure is an example of a ______ crystal.

a. Face centered cubic crystal
b. Simple monoclinic crystal
c. Body-Centered cubic crystal
d. Simple cubic crystal

Answer: c. Body-Centered cubic crystal


Question 36:Which of the following is not a anti-virus software?

a. Kaspersky
b. Norton
c. Quick heal
d. Trojan

Answer: d. Trojan


Question 37: Which of the following is the CORRECT HTML tag for the smallest size heading?

a. <h6>
b. <h1>
c. <h3>
d. <head>

Answer: a. <h6>


Question 38: CPU stands for:

a. Central programming Unit
b. Command Programming Unit
c. Central processing Unit
d. Command Processing Unit

Answer: c. Central processing Unit


Question 39: If voltage across each disk insulator in a string is equal then calculate the string efficiency of the string.

a. 90%
b. 50%
c. 100%
d. 75%

Answer: c. 100%


Question 40: Which of the following is used in the brush of DC motor?

a. Copper
b. Iron
c. Carbon
d. Aluminum

Answer: c. Carbon


Question 41: The command to copy in Microsoft Word in computer is:

a. Ctrl + V
b. Ctrl + F
c. Ctrl + C
d. Ctrl + X

Answer: c. Ctrl + C


Question 42: Determine the damping ratio of the given transfer function. C(s) = 4/(s + 19)(s + 4)

a. 9/12
b. 1
c. 13/12
d. 12/13

Answer: c. 13/12


Question 43: Which of the following is the CORRECT statement with respect to energy?

a. Energy can be destroyed
b. Energy can be stored
c. Energy can be created
d. Energy can be transformed one form to another

Answer: d. Energy can be transformed one form to another


Question 44: Carbon zinc cells is also known as:

a. Leclanche cell
b. Lead acid
c. Mercury cell
d. Alkaline cell

Answer: a. Leclanche cell


Question 45: Which of the following relation is TRUE for progressive winding of a DC machine?

a. YF = YB – 2
b. YF = YB + 1
c. YF = YB – 1
d. YF = YB + 2

Answer: a. YF = YB – 2


Question 46: A wire-gauge is used to measure :

a. Thickness of insulation of a wire
b. Length of a wire
c. Diameter of a wire
d. Resistance of a wire

Answer: c. Diameter of a wire


Question 47: In a hydroelectric power plant, which of the following is used to discharge surplus water on the downstream side of the dam?

a. Penstock
b. Surge tank
c. Condenser
d. Spillways

Answer: d. Spillways


Question 48: A moving coil instrument gives full scale deflection of 6mA when there is a potential difference of 60mV across the terminal. Calculate the series resistance for a full scale reading of 600mV.

a. 100 Ω
b. 1000 Ω
c. 90 Ω
d. 9 Ω

Answer: c. 90 Ω


Question 49: A tuned amplifier has resonant frequency 1000 kHz and bandwidth is 25 kHz. The quality (Q) factor of this amplifier is :

a. 40
b. 975
c. 1/40
d. 25000

Answer: a. 40


Question 50: There are some liquids in which a passage of electric current is accompanied by chemical changes. This effect is known as the ________ effect of electric current. :

a. thermal
b. mechanical
c. chemical
d. physical

Answer: c. chemical


Question 51: As per occupational hazards mechanical hazard is:

a. open wire
b. unguarded machinery
c. short circuit
d. current leakage

Answer: b. unguarded machinery


Question 52: Calculate the transfer function of the system shown in the given figure

a. G/(1 + 2G)
b. G/(1 – 2G)
c. 2G/(1 + 2G)
d. 2G/(1 – 2G)

Answer: b. G/(1 – 2G)


Question 53: A vacuum circuit breaker can be used in which voltage range

a. 11-33 kV
b. 22-66 kV
c. 22-33 kV
d. 11-66 kV

Answer: a. 11-33 kV


Question 54: MHSCP stands for:

a. Minimum hemi spherical continuous power
b. Minimum hemi spherical candlepower
c. Mean hemi spherical candle power
d. Mean horizontal spherical candle power

Answer: c. Mean hemi spherical candle power


Question 55: Short circuit test of transformer gives the information of:

a. copper loss
b. hysteresis loss
c. iron loss
d. eddy current loss

Answer: a. copper loss


Question 56: Calculate the slip of 4 pole induction motor if speed is 1450 rpm and supply frequency is 50 Hz.

a. 0.033
b. 0.05
c. 0.067
d. 0.015

Answer: a. 0.033


Question 57: Which of the following is a protective device?

a. Insulator
b. Fuse
c. Relay
d. Synchronous condenser

Answer: b. Fuse


Question 58: The simplified version of the expression X= (A + B).(A + C) is:

a. A + AB
b. A + BC
c. AB + BC + CA
d. B + AC

Answer: b. A + BC


Question 59: Which of the following is a semiconductor?

a. Neon
b. Carbon
c. Gold
d. Silicon

Answer: d. Silicon


Question 60: NaCl is:

a. Hexagonal crystal structure
b. Tetragonal crystal structure
c. Orthorhombic crystal structure
d. Cubic crystal structure

Answer: d. Cubic crystal structure


Question 61: Which of the following is the symbol of an isolator generally used in a sing line diagram?

Answer: d.


Question 62: Medium level language is:

a. Python
b. Java
c. C
d. C++

Answer: c. C & d. C++


Question 63: The closed loop gain of the given amplifier for R1 = 5.5 kΩ and R2 = 3.3 kΩ is:

a. 0.60
b. 2.66
c. 1.60
d. 1.00

Answer: c. 1.60


Question 64: If a signal has a time period of 25 msec, then calculate the frequency of the signal.

a. 25Hz
b. 50Hz
c. 60Hz
d. 40Hz

Answer: d. 40Hz


Question 65: Aluminum is a ____________ material.

a. Ferromagnetic
b. Ferrimagenetic
c. Diamagenetic
d. Parammagenetic

Answer: d. Parammagenetic


Question 66: Which of the following power plant required the highest capital cost?

a. Hydro power plant
b. Steam power plant
c. Nuclear power plant
d. Diesel power plant

Answer: a. Hydro power plant


Question 67: 2’s complement of the binary number (1010101)2 is :

a. (1110011)2
b. (1101010)2
c. (0101010)2
d. (0101011)2

Answer: d. (0101011)2


Question 68: The example of macro virus is

a. Michelangelo
b. CoolWebSearch
c. Zango
d. Wazzo

Answer: d. Wazzo


Question 69: 1 GB is equal to:

a. 256 MB
b. 1000 MB
c. 1024 MB
d. 100 MB

Answer: c. 1024 MB


Question 70: At a unity factor, the armature reaction of an alternator is:

a. Demagnetizing
b. Magnetizing
c. Distorting
d. Partly distorting

Answer: c. Distorting


Question 69: A/An _____________ cell is a type of secondary cell.

a. lead acid cell
b. Alkaline cell
c. silver oxide cell
d. Mercury cell

Answer: a. lead acid cell


Question 69: As per safety norms, which of the following condition should be fulfill for the selection of CORRECT capacity fuse?

a. Allow excess current flow
b. Protect fuse instead of equipment
c. Man and machine endangers
d. Protect equipment against overcurrent

Answer: d. Protect equipment against overcurrent


Question 70: At a unity factor, the armature reaction of an alternator is:

a. Demagnetizing
b. Magnetizing
c. Distorting
d. Partly distorting

Answer: c. Distorting


Question 71: To avoid a break in a circuit due to one lamp failure, which lighting circuit should be chosen in house wiring?

a. Parallel
b. A part of the circuit connected in series and rest of the part connected parallel
c. series
d. Both series and Parallel

Answer: a. Parallel


Question 72: Which of the following represents the Correct Boolean representation of the given PLC Program?

a. C(AB + D)
b. D(AB + C)
c. ABC + D
d. D(AC + B)

Answer: a. C(AB + D)


Question 73: A black body always emits maximum energy in the visible spectrum when heated to:

a. 3520 °C
b. 5520 °C
c. 6520 °C
d. 4520 °C

Answer: c. 6520 °C


77 53:13

DSSSB JE Electrical Previous Year Question Papers| 5 November 2019 Paper

Question 01: In a circuit shown below the voltage across 100 ohm resistance is

A. 50 V
B. 100 V
C. 60 V
D. 120 V

Answer: 120V

Question 02: Current in Ampere in an inductor is given by 10 + 10 t where t is the time in seconds. If the self- induced emf in the coil is 20 mV, then its self-inductance is:

A. 10 mH
B. 1 mH
C. 2 mH
D. 20 mH

Answer: 2mH

Question 03: Equivalent resistance of the circuit shown below between X and Y

A. 6 ohm
B. 9 ohm
C. 18 ohm
D. 12 ohm

Answer: 9 ohm

Question 04: Equivalent resistance seen between the terminal a and b for the circuit shown below is:

A. 20 ohm
B. 4 ohm
C. 25 ohm
D. 5 ohm

Answer: 4 ohm

Question 05: Reciprocal of reluctance is

A. Reluctivity
B. Permeance
C. Permeability
D. Susceptibility

Answer: Permeance

Question 06: An average voltage of 40 V is induced in a 1000 turn coil due to a change in flux which occurs in 0.5 seconds. The total flux change in webers is

A. 0.02
B. 0.05
C. 0.01
D. 0.04

Answer: 0.02

Question 07: Two filament lamps rated 200 W/200 V and 50 W/200 V are connected in series across a 200 V, 50 Hz, ac supply. Then, the total power supplied by the source is:

A. 160 W
B. 80 W
C. 20 W
D. 40 W

Answer: 40W

Question 08: A battery having an open circuit voltage of 2 V has a terminal voltage of 1 V when supplying a current of 5 A. Its internal resistance is

A. 0.60
B. 0.40
C. 0.2 0
D. 0.1 0

Answer: 0.2 0

Question 09: An iron cored choke coil has an equivalent resistance of 4 0. It draws 10fi from a single phase ac source of voltage 200 V, 50 Hz. Then, power consumed by the coil and its power factor respectively are:

A. 200 W, 0.2 lag
B. 400 W, 0.2 lag
C. 200 W, 0.2 lead
D. 400 W, 0.2 lead

Answer: 400 W, 0.2 lag

Question 10: Mutual inductance between two closely coupled coils is 2 H. Now, if the number of turns in one coil is reduced by 50 percent and those of the other coil is doubled then, new value of mutual inductance is:

A. 2 H
B. 8 H
C. 1 H
D. 4 H

Answer: 2 H

Question 11: In the circuit below, the value of resistance R is

A. 20 ohm
B. 30 ohm
C. 10 ohm
D. 40 ohm

Answer: 20 ohm

Question 12: A conductor 0.2 m long is carrying a current of 20 A at right angles to a magnetic field of 0.5 Tesla. What will be force on the conductor of the current is increased by 50 percent?

A. 1 N
B. 4 N
C. 6 N
D. 3 N

Answer: 3 N

Question 13: When applied with a unidirectional voltage, an inductor behaves virtually like a

A. Depends on the magnitude of voltage applied
B. Short circuit
C. Depends on the polarity of voltage applied
D. open circuit

Answer: Short circuit

Question 14: A non-ideal current source of 25 mA is supplying a resistive load of 5 kO. If the actual current flowing through the load is 20 mA, then the internal resistance of the source is:

A. 1 K ohm
B. 10 K ohm
C. 5 K ohm
D. 20 K ohm

Answer: 20 K ohm

Question 15: Three resistances are connected in parallel. Total circuit current is 6 A. Individual conductance of each parallel circuit are G1 = 1 S, G2 = 3 S, and G3 = 2 S. Then, current through G3 is:

A. 4 A
B. 1 A
C. 6 A
D. 2 A

Answer: 2 A

Question 16: In the circuit shown below, the current drawn by the 6 0 resistor is 2 A. then the value of resistance R is

A. 9 ohm
B. 18 ohm
C. 3 ohm
D. 6 ohm

Answer: 9 ohm

Question 17:Find Va – Vb in the following part of a closed circuit where Va and Vb are the potentials at a and b.

A. 10 V
B. 15 V
C. 5 V
D. 20 V

Answer: 10 V

Question 18: Certain number of resistors having equal resistances offers an equivalent resistance of 1 0 when connected in parallel and 100 0 if they are connected in series. Then, the number of resistors and the resistance of each are

A. 20, 10 ohm
B. 5, 20 ohm
C. 20, 5 ohm
D. 10, 10 ohm

Answer: . 10, 10 ohm

Question 19: The RMS value of a half-wave rectified symmetrical square wave current of 2 A is

A. √2 A
B. 1 A
C. 1/ √2 A
D. √3 A

Answer: √2 A

Question 20: In a given circuit, the voltage across 9 ohm resister is

A. 54 v
B. 50 v
C. 75 v
D. 45 v

Answer: 45 V

Question 21: In a synchronous generator supplying power at rated voltage with zero power factor lagging, the effect of armature reaction ampere turns is:

A. Demagnetizing
B. Cross magnetizing
C. Magnetizing
D. Magnetizing and cross magnetizing

Answer: Demagnetizing

Question 22: Field system of an alternator is usually excited from:

A. Single phase ac voltage
B. Square wave voltage
C. Three phase ac voltage
D. DC voltage

Answer: DC voltage

Question 23: Scott connected transformers can convert

(a) three-phase to two-phase
(b) two-phase to three-phase
(c) two-phase to four-phase
(d) three-phase to four-phase.

From the above options correct answer is:

A. a and c
B. b and c
C. b and d
D. a and b

Answer: a and b

Question 24: Torque developed by a motor while running at 1000 rpm is 106 N-m and the shaft torque available is 100 N-m. thesn the iron and mechanical losses in watts are:

A. 300 π
B. 50 π
C. 200 π
D. 100 π

Answer: 200 π

Question 25:In a low power factor wattmeter compensating coil is connected:

A. In series with the current coil
B. In series with the pressure coil
C. In parallel with the pressure coil
D. In parallel with the current coil

Answer: In series with the pressure coil

Question 26: Loss of charge method is used for the measurement of:

A. High inductance
B. Low resistance
C. Low inductance
D. High resistance

Answer: High resistance

Question 27: During plugging of a three-phase induction motor:

A. Rotor circuit is opened
B. Phase sequence of the stator voltage is reversed
C. One phase of stator is short circuited
D. Dc source is connected to stator

Answer: Phase sequence of the stator voltage is reversed

Question 28: A transformer is supplying a unity power factor load. Power factor on primary side will be

A. About 0.95 lag
B. unity
C. About 0.95 lead
D. zero

Answer: About 0.95 lag

Question 29: A dc shunt generator has a critical field resistance of 400 0 at 1200 rpm. Now if the speed of the generator is increased to 1800 rpm what is the change in the critical resistance?

A. Increases to 900 ohm
b. Remains the same
c. Increases to 600 ohm
d. Decreases to 267 ohm

Answer: Increases to 600 ohm

Question 30: A three phase star connected alternator develops an rms voltage of V1 per phase at the fundamental frequency. It also generates a third harmonic component whose rms value is V3 . What is the line voltage of the alternator?

Answer:

Question 31: In hydro-electric plants the type of alternator used is:

A. Turbo generator
B. Non salient pole
C. Salient pole
D. Steam turbine generator

Answer: Salient pole

Question 32: A current transformer has a phase error of +5 degree. The phase angle between the primary and secondary current is:

A. 5 degree
B. 95 degree
C. 175 degree
D. 85 degree

Answer: 175 degree

Question 33: Ferranti effect on long overhead lines is experienced when:

A. Power factor is unity
B. Line is lightly loaded
C. Line is heavily loaded
D. Line is fully loaded

Answer: Line is lightly loaded

Question 34: A 400 V three phase 50 Hz balanced source is supplying power to a balanced three phase load. Line current flowing through the load is 5A at a power factor angle of 30 degrees lagging. Reading of two wattmeters used to measure the load power are:

A. 1000 W, 2000 W
B. 2000 W, 4000 W
C. 2000 W, 3000 W
D. 1000 W, 3000 W

Answer: 1000 W, 2000 W

Question 35: An industrial consumer has a load pattern of 2000 kW at 0.8 lagging for 12 hours and 1000 kW at unity power factor for 12 hours. Its load factor is

A. 0.6
B. 0.8
C. 0.5
D. 0.75

Answer: 0.75

Question 36: Current flowing in a circuit is i = (18 + 10sinωt + 7sin2ωt). A moving iron ammeter is connected in the circuit to measure this current. The reading of the meter will be approximately:

A. 28 A
B. 35 A
C. 18 A
D. 20 A

Answer: 20 A

Question 37: Moving-coil permanent magnet instruments can be used for the measurement of

A. AC and DC
B. AC only
C. DC only
D. half-wave rectified DC

Answer: DC only

Question 38:Form factor of sinusoidal AC signal is

A. 1.11
B. 0.11
C. 2.11
D. 3.11

Answer: 1.11

Question 39: Voltage applied to a load is 100√2 sin500t. Current through the load is 10√2 sin(500t + π/3). The power consumed by the load is:

A. 500 W
B. 200 W
C. 1000 W
D. 2000 W

Answer: 500 W

Question 40: A three-phase induction motor is running at 5 percent slip with certain load. If at this load the power input to the rotor is 2000 W, then the mechanical power developed by the motor is:

A. 2000 W
B. 2100 W
C. 1700 W
D. 1900 W

Answer: 1900 W

Question 41: In a particular circuit, a coil having a self- inductance of 2 H is required to carry a current of 4 A. A capacitor rated for 400 V is used across the coil in order to prevent sparking during breaking of the circuit. The value of capacitor needed is:

A. 120 µF
B. 100 µF
C. 400 µF
D. 200 µF

Answer: 200 µF

Question 42: unite of reluctance is:

A. Henry
B. Weber
C. Weber/m2
D. (Henry)-1

Answer: (Henry)-1

Question 43: In a transmission system if V is the transmission voltage, weight of copper needed is proportional to:

A. V

B. 1/V2

C. V2

D. 1/V

Answer: 1/V2

Question 44: Cost of power generation will be low if:

A. Load factor is low and diversity factor is high
B. Load factor is high and diversity factors is low
C. Load factor and diversity factor are low
D. Load factor and diversity factor are high

Answer: Load factor and diversity factor are high

Question 45: Energy produced in a power station is 1440 MWh per day. What is the maximum demand of the station if its load factor is 0.5?

A. 120 MW
B. 280 MW
C. 60 MW
D. 140 MW

Answer: 120 MW

Question 46: Sag of the conductors of a transmission line is 2 m when the span is 200 m. Now if the height of the supporting tower is increased by 25 percent sag will

A. Increase by 25 percent
B. Reduce by 25 percent
C. Reduce by 12.5 percent
D. Remains unchanged

Answer: Remains unchanged

Question 47: A motor has to be selected for following load cycle. Load uniformly rising from zero to 100 hp in 10 minutes after which it is constant at 100 hp for the next 10 minutes, followed by no load period of 30 minutes. Suitable size of continuous rated motor is:

A. 100 hp
B. 25 hp
C. 50 hp
D. 200 hp

Answer: 50 hp

Question 48: In dielectric heating, the current flows through:

A. Air
B. Dielectric
C. Metallic conductor
D. The ionic discharge between dielectric medium and metallic conductor

Answer: Dielectric

Question 49: Gain of a buffer amplifier is:

A. Dependent on the circuit parameters
B. Unity
C. infinity
D. zero

Answer: Unity

Question 50: The most economical method of electrical braking is:

A. Plugging
B. Dynamic braking with self-excitation
C. Regenerative braking
D. Dynamic braking with separate excitation

Answer: Regenerative braking

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQ

This questions are very help full in your JE/AE exam electrical engineering MCQ

Question 01: Which material is used for the manufacture of brushes in DC motors?

A. Lead
B. Copper
C. Carbon
D. All of these

Answer: Carbon

Question 02: Which among these devices are used to protect low voltage induction motor?

A. HRC fuse
B. Contactor starter
C. Thermal overload relay
D. All of these

Answer: All of these

Question 03: Tap changing transformers are used for……….

A. stepping up the voltage
B. stepping down the voltage
C. both stepping up and stepping down the voltage
D. supplying low voltage current for instruments

Answer: both stepping up and stepping down the voltage

Question 04: An ammeter is a …………….. instrument.

A. Absolute instrument
B. Secondary instrument
C. Recording instrument
D. Integrating instrument

Answer: Secondary instrument

Question 05: For what voltage is Twin conductor bundle used in India?

A. 220 kV
B. 330 kV
C. 500 kV
D. 750 kV

Answer: 500 KV

Question 06: Which of the following machine will be preferred to charge the batteries?

A. Series motor
B. Shunt generator
C. Series generator
D. Series generator

Answer: Shunt generator

Question 07: Which of the following motors is used in ceiling fan?

A. Universal motor
B. Induction motor
C. Series motor
D. Synchronous motor

Answer: Induction motor

Question 08: Electrostatic voltmeter instruments are suitable for ……………

A. AC work only
B. DC work only
C. Both AC and DC work
D. None of these

Answer: Both AC and DC work

Question 09: The failure % of electric motor is higher due to………….

A. Insulation failure
B. Over loading
C. Bearing failure
D. None

Answer: Bearing failure

Question 10: At what rated voltage is the shielded cable provided in a low voltage system?

A. Rated voltage < 1kv

B. Rated voltage > 1 kv
C. Rated voltage < 500 kv
D. None of them

Answer: Rated voltage < 1kv

Question 11: What is the given symbol represents in electrical system?

A. UPS
B. Rectifier
C. Inverter
D. Battery

Answer: Inverter

Question 12: Which among these is the application of universal motors?

A. Fans
B. Washing machines
C. Hair dryers
D. Vacuum cleaners

Answer: Vacuum Cleaners

Question 13: Which of the amongst is the first equipment placed in the uninterrupted power supply (UPS)?

A. Inverter
B. Battery
C. Rectifier
D. Any of these

Answer: Rectifier

Question 14: Which material has a lower dielectric strength at 50 Hz?

A. Bakelite
B. Glass
C. Air
D. Dielectric oil

Answer: Air

Question 15: Which material is used for the manufacture of brushes in DC motors?

A. Graphite
B. Lead
C. Copper
D. All of these

Answer: Graphite (or carbon both correct)

Question 16: Which among these is a type test?

A. Bending test
B. Drainage test
C. Dielectric security test
D. All of these

Answer: All of these 

Question 17: In a transformer,………is found by the short circuit test.

A. Copper loss
B. Hysteresis loss
C. Eddy current loss
D. Iron loss

Answer: Copper loss

Question 18: Non-loading heat run test on transformer is performed by means of

A. SC teat
B. OC test
C. Core balance test
D. Sumpner’s test

Answer: Sumpner’s test

Question 19: In Transformer, oil is used for

A. Cooling the Transformer
B. Providing insulation to Transformer winding and for cooling the Transformer
C. Lubricating the Transformer
D. None

Answer: Providing insulation to Transformer winding and for cooling the Transformer

Question 20: Which material can be used upto a temperature of 130° C?

A. Mica
B. Cotton
C. Synthetic resin
D. All of these

Answer: Mica

Most Important MCq on Power Electronics | Electrical Engineering

Question 1 A forward-biased PN junction acts as a/an

  1. Thyristor
  2. Closed switch
  3. Amplifier
  4. Chopper
Answer : Closed switch

Question 2 Leakage current flows through the thyristor in

  1. Forward conduction mode
  2. Reverse blocking mode
  3. Forward blocking mode
  4. Both forward and reverse blocking mode
Answer : Both forward and reverse blocking mode

Question 3 A step up chopper has input voltage 110 V and output voltage 150 V. The value of duty cycle is

  1. 0.32.
  2. 0.67.
  3. 0.45.
  4. 0.27.
Answer : 0.27

Question 4 A single phase full bridge inverter can operated in load commutation mode in case load consist of

  1. RL.
  2.  RLC underdamped.
  3.  RLC overdamped.
  4.  RLC critically damped.
Answer : RLC underdamped.

Question 5 A freewheeling diode is phase-controlled rectifiers.

  1. Stops rectifier operations
  2. Improves line power factor
  3. Is the reason for additional harmonics
  4. Is the reason for the sudden breakdown
Answer : Improves line power factor

Question 6 Find the average output of a semi-converter connected to a 220 V, 50 Hz power supply, and firing angle is  𝝅/𝟑

  1. 178.52
  2. 248.05
  3. 148.55
  4. 198.49
Answer : 148.55

Question 7 Which triggering is the most reliable?

  1. Forward voltage triggering.
  2. Gate triggering.
  3. dV / dt triggering.
  4. Thermal triggering.
Answer : Gate triggering.

Question 8 In a 3-∅ controlled bridge rectifier, the frequency of ripple in the output voltage depends on

  1. Power factor
  2. Supply frequency
  3. Voltage source
  4. Firing angle
Answer : Supply frequency

Question 9 Which semiconductor power device out of the following, is not a current triggering device?

  1. Thyristor
  2. Triac
  3. G.T.O
  4. MOSFET
Answer :MOSFET

Question 10 Which of the given device is the most suitable power device for a higher frequency (above 100 kHz) switching application

  1. SCR
  2. Power MOSFET
  3. GTO
  4. BJT
Answer : Power MOSFET

Question 11 A half-wave rectifier circuit using an ideal diode has an input voltage of 10 sin ?t V; find the average and RMS value of output voltage?

  1. 3.18 V, 5V
  2. 3.68 V, 8V
  3. 4.18 V, 5V
  4. 4.68 V, 8V
Answer : 3.18 V, 5V

Question 12 A three phase full controlled converter can operate as a

  1. Converter for α = 0 to 1200
  2. Converter for α = 0 to 900
  3. Converter for α = 0 to 1800
  4. Converter for α = 0 to 600
Answer : Converter for α = 0 to 180 degree

Question 13 The advantages of SCS over SCR is

  1. Slow switching time and large VH
  2. Slow switching time and smaller VH
  3. Faster switching time and smaller VH
  4. Faster switching time and large VH
Answer : Faster switching time and smaller VH

Question 14 Leakage current flows through the thyristor in

  1. forward blocking mode.
  2.  reverse blocking mode.
  3.  both forward and reverse blocking mode.
  4.  forward conduction mode.
Answer : both forward and reverse blocking mode.

Question 15 The minimum duration of the pulse in a pulse triggering system for thyristors should be at

  1. 10 μs
  2. 10 ms
  3. 30 ms
  4. 1 sec
Answer : 10 μs

Question 16 The triple frequency of a six-phase half wave rectifier for 220 V, 60 Hz input will be

  1. 2160 Hz
  2. 720 Hz
  3. 360 Hz
  4. 60 Hz
Answer : 360 Hz

Question 17 In a three-phase bridge rectifier, the maximum conduction of each thyristor is

  1. 1200
  2. 900
  3. 300
  4. 600
Answer : 1200

Question 18 Which of the given regulator provide output voltage polarity reversal without the involvement of a transformer.

  1. Linear voltage regulator
  2. Shunt voltage regulator
  3. Buck-Boost regulator
  4. Series voltage regulator
Answer : Buck-Boost regulator

Question 19 A chopper converts

  1. AC to DC
  2. AC to AC
  3. DC to AC
  4. DC to DC
Answer : DC to DC

Question 20 PWM switching is used in voltage source inverters for the purpose of

  1. Controlling output current
  2. Controlling input voltage
  3. Controlling input power
  4. Controlling output harmonics and output voltage
Answer : Controlling output harmonics and output voltage

Question 21 Which of the given configurations is used for both regenerative and motoring breaking?

  1. First quadrant chopper
  2. Fourth quadrant chopper
  3. Third quadrant chopper
  4. Two quadrant chopper
Answer : Two quadrant chopper

Question 22 Power diode is

  1. Two terminal semiconductor device
  2. Three terminal semiconductor device
  3. Four terminal semiconductor device
  4. None of these
Answer : Two terminal semiconductor device

Question 23 The V-I characteristics of diode lie in the

  1. First quadrant
  2. Fourth quadrant
  3. The third and second quadrant
  4. The first and third quadrant
Answer : The first and third quadrant

Question 24 If a firing angle α of a single phase fully controlled rectifier feeding a constant DC current into the load is 600, Find the displacement factor of the rectifier

  1. 0
  2. 0.5
  3. 1
  4. 1.5
Answer : 0.5

Question 25 For a specific transistor, if the value of beta is equal to 400 and the Base current is 8mA, Find the value of Emitter current?

  1. 4.308
  2. 3.208 A
  3. 7.808 A
  4. 9.276 A
Answer : 3.208 A

[Free Download] SSC JE Previous Year Questions Jan 2018 SeconD Shift Set-1

Questions asked in Jan 2018 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 second shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 set-1.

[ays_quiz id=”15″]

Which of the following is the dimensional formula of conductance?

A. M1L2T-3I-1

B. M1L2T-3I-2

C. M-1L-2T3I2

D. M1L1T-3I1

Answer C. M-1L-2T3I2


Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the resistance of a conductor?

(A) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the length of the conductor.
(B) The resistance of a conductor is directly proportional to t he area of the conductor.
(C) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the pressure applied on the conductor.
(D) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the area of the conductor.

Answer (D) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the area of the conductor.


In parallel combination of resistances, the voltage is ___________ ?

(A) lower a cross largest resistance
(B) higher across larges t resistance
(C) same across each resistance
(D) higher across smaller resistance

Answer (C) same across each resistance


Electrical conductivity of a conductor is measured in __________.

(A) Siemens
(B) Ohms
(C) Siemens/meter
(D) Ohms/metre

Answer (C) Siemens/meter


What will be the equivalent capacitance of a parallel combination of four capacitors having equal value of capacitance ‘C’?

(A) C/4
(B) 4C
(C) C/2
(D) 2C

Answer (B) 4C


What will be the potential difference (in V) between the ends of a conductor when the current flowing through the conductor is 3 A and the value of conductance is 0.3 fmho?

(A) 10
(B) 100
(C) 20
(D) 0.1

Answer (A) 10


Determine the value of charge stored (in mC) in a capacitor, when the value of capacitance is 0.01 mF and the potential difference between the ends of the capacitor is 20 V.

(A) 0.2
(B) 2
(C) 20
(D) 200

Answer (A) 0.2


Determine the value of current (in A) drawn from a 8 V battery, when a wire of 24 ohms resistance is stretched doubled its original length and then cut into two equal parts and these equal are connected in parallel with the battery?

(A) 0.33
(B) 0.65
(C) 0.24
(D) 0.47

Answer (A) 0.33


Determine the heat (in Joules) dissipated through a resistor of 15 ohms resistance, when 0.5 A of current is flowing through the resistor for 8 seconds.?

(A) 40
(B) 30
(C) 20
(D) 60

Answer (B) 30


What will be the color-coding of a resistor when the resistance of the resistor is 15 Ohms?

(A) Green-Brown-Black-Black
(B) Brown-Green-Brown-Brown
(C) Brown-Green-Black-Brown
(D) Brown-Green-Black-Black

Answer (D) Brown-Green-Black-Black


Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the Kirchhoff’s voltage law?

(A) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is infinite.
(B) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is negative.
(C) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is one.
(D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.

Answer (D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.


Which one of the following is the CORRECT statement for superposition theorem?

(A) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.
(B) The overall current in any part of a linear circuit is equal t o the algebraic sum of the currents produced by each source separately.
(C) The sum of currents entering a node is equal to the sum of currents leaving the node.
(D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is equal to one.

Answer The overall current in any part of a linear circuit is equal t o the algebraic sum of the currents produced by each source separately.


Which one of the expression satisfies the condition of maximum power transfer theorem?

(A) ZL = Zs
(B) ZL = RL
(C) ZL = 2Zs
(D) XL = RL

Answer (A) ZL = Zs


Determine the value of current (in A) that flows through a resistor of 9 ohms, when the potential difference between the ends of the resistor is 36 V.

(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 4
(D) 3

Answer (C) 4


What will be the value of load impedance (in ohms) for transmitting maximum power from the source to load when the source impedance is 8 + j4 ohms?.

(A) 8 – j4
(B) 8 +j4
(C) 4 +j8
(D) 4 -j8

Answer (A) 8 – j4


Determine the load resistance (in ohms) for a circuit when the maximum power transferred from source of 80 V to the load is 80 W?

(A) 40
(B) 20
(C) 10
(D) 5

Answer (B) 20


Which of the following is the dimensional formula for mutual inductance?

(A) ML2T2A-2
(B) ML2T2A2
(C)ML2T-2A-2
(D)ML-2T-2A2

Answer (C)ML2T-2A-2


Which property of a material opposes the passage of magnetic flux through it?

(A) Permeance
(B) Capacitance
(C) Inductance
(D) Reluctance

Answer (D) Reluctance


Determine the intensity of magnetization (in A/m) of a magnet when the pole strength of the magnet is 30 A-m and the pole of the magnet is 2 sq. m.?

(A) 60
(B) 30
(C) 25
(D) 15

Answer (D) 15


What will be the produced mmf (in Amp-turns) in a coil, if the coil has 160 turns and carries a current of 0.15 A?

(A) 32
(B) 24
(C) 16
(D) 8

Answer (B) 24


Determine the reluctance (in Amp-turns/Wb) of a coil, when the flux through the coil is 25 Wb and the value of produced mmf is 50 Amp-turns.

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8

Answer (A) 2


Determine the magnetic field intensity (in Amp-turns/m) of 5 metre long coil when the coil has 100 turns and carries a current of 0.6 A?

(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 8

Answer (B) 12


Determine the self-inductance (in mH) of a 3 m long air-cored solenoid, when the coil has 300 turns and the diameter of the coil 12 cm.?

(A) 0.41
(B) 0.35
(C) 0.32
(D) 0.24

Answer (A) 0.41


Determine the current (in A) through a 60 cm long solenoid when the solenoid has 400 turns and the value of magnetic field at the centre of the solenoid is 6 mT.?

(A) 4.4
(B) 5.6
(C) 7.2
(D) 8.4

Answer (C) 7.2


Determine the time-period (in ms) of a sinusoidal wave when the frequency of the wave is 60 Hz.?

(A) 16.67
(B) 18.26
(C) 20.24
(D) 26

Answer (A) 16.67


Which of the following is the unit of frequency of an AC signal?

(A) Hertz/Second
(B) Revolution
(C) Hertz
(D) Revolution/second

Answer (C) Hertz


Which one of the following is the CORRECT relation between the peak value and RMS value of current for a sine wave?

(A) Ims = 0.06Ip
(B)Ims = 0.87Ip
(C) Ims = 1.414Ip
(D) Ims = 0.707Ip

Answer (D) Ims = 0.707Ip


Determine the average value of alternating voltage (in V) when the peak value of the voltage is 120 V.?

(A) 76.44
(B) 86.34
(C) 110.34
(D) 188.38

Answer (A) 76.44


What will be the capacitance (in mF) of a circuit when the circuit is supplied with a 50 Hz frequency and the capacitive reactance of the circuit is 40 ohms?

(A) 0.08
(B) 0.8
(C) 1.4
(D) 2.6

Answer (A) 0.08


Determine the total power (in kW) consumed by a 3-phase delta connected system supplied by a line voltage of 240 V when the value of phase current is 20 A and the current lags the voltage by 60 degree.

(A) 9.4
(B) 8.6
(C) 8.2
(D) 7.2

Answer (D) 7.2


Determine the capacitive susceptence (in Siemens) of a circuit if the capacitance of the circuit is 0.08 mF and supplied with a 50 Hz frequency.?

(A) 0.025
(B) 0.034
(C) 0.046
(D) 0.064

Answer (A) 0.025


What will be the transient time (in seconds) of a series RC circuit when the value of the capacitance is 600 microfarad and the value of the resistance is 20 kilo-Ohms?

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C)14
(D) 16

Answer (B) 12


What will be the resonant frequency (in kHz) of a tank circuit when the capacitance and inductance of the circuit is 0.04 mF and 0.04 mH respectively?

(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 1

Answer (C) 4


Multimetres cannot measure the value of .?

(A) voltage
(B) current
(C) resistance
(D) phase angle

Answer (D) phase angle


Which of the following statement is TRUE?

(A) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in series with the galvanometer.
(B) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.
(C) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a high value of resistance in series with the galvanometer.
(D) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a high value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.

Answer (B) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.


Which of the statement is TRUE about megger?

(A) Megger is used for the measurement of voltage.
(B) Megger is used for the measurement of current.
(C) Megger is used for the measurement of insulation resistance.
(D) Megger is used for the measurement of breakdown voltage of insulation.

Answer (C) Megger is used for the measurement of insulation resistance.


Which of the following bridge is most suitable for the measurement of inductance of a coil?

(A) Owen’s Bridge
(B) Schering Bridge
(C) Wien’s Bridge
(D) Wheatstone Bridge

Answer (A) Owen’s Bridge


Determine the required value of series resistance (in Ohms) to convert a galvanometer into a voltmeter of reading 0.4 volt range when the resistance of the galvanometer is 40 ohms and the value of current for full-scale deflection is 4 mA.?

(A) 60
(B) 5.0
(C) 40
(D) 30

Answer (A) 60


Download all questions of SSC JE Jan2018 second shift paper here

[FREE DOWNLOAD] SSC JE First Shift Jan-2018 Paper Set-1

Questions asked in Jan 2018 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 first shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 set-1.

[ays_quiz id=”14″]

Which single phase motor would you select for a tape recorder?

(A) Reluctance motor
(B) Hysteresis motor
(C) Synchronous motor
(D) Universal motor

Answer – B Hysteresis motor

The direction of rotation of an hysteresis motor is determined by?

(A) Interchanging the supply leads
(B) Position of shaded pole with respect to main pole.
(C) Retentivity of the rotor material.
(D) None of these.

Answer B Position of shaded pole with respect to main pole.

In a capacitor start and run motors the function of the running capacitor in series with the auxiliary winding is to

(A) improve power factor
(B) increase overload capacity
(C) reduce fluctuations in torque
(D) to improve torque

Answer A improve power factor

The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to

(A) provide mechanical balance
(B) improve power factor and provide better speed regulation
(C) prevent hunting in the motor
(D) eliminate armature reaction

Answer B improve power factor and provide better speed regulation


A hysteresis motor works on the principle of?

(A) hysteresis loss
(B) magnetisation of rotor
(C) eddy current loss
(D) electromagnetic induction

Answer A hysteresis loss


Torque developed by a single phase induction motor at starting is?

(A) pulsating
(B) uniform
(C) Non- uniform
(D) Zero

Answer D Zero


What are the advantages of DC transmission system over AC transmission system?

(A) DC system is economical
(B) There is no skin effect in DC system
(C) Corona limits are highest for DC circuits as compared to AC circuits
(D) All options are correct

Answer B There is no skin effect in DC system


The high voltage line which feeds the substations, distribution transformers represent?

(A) primary transmission
(B) secondary transmission
(C) primary distribution
(D) secondary distribution

Answer B secondary transmission


Which of the following is not a standard transmission voltage?

(A) 132 kv
(B) 222 kv
(C) 400 kv
(D) 760 kv

Answer B 222kV


Dielectric strength of rubber is around ?

A. 3kV /mm
B. 10kV /mm
C. 30kV /mm
D. 300kV /mm

Answer C 30kV/ mm


The number of conductors in a double circuit transmission line is

(A) one earth conductor along with four conductors
(B) one earth conductor along with six conductors
(C) one earth conductor along with seven conductors
(D) one earth conductor along with eight conductors

Answer B one earth conductor along with six conductors


The earth conductor carried in high voltage transmission line is?

(A) above the line conductors
(B) below the line conductors
(C) between the line conductors
(D) None of these

Answer A above the line conductors


The type of wiring that is highly suitable for a temporary shed is?

(A) Cleat wiring
(B) wooden capping and casing wiring
(C) lead sheathed wiring
(D) conduit wiring

Answer A Cleat wiring


To prevent excessive brightness, which type of lighting scheme is used ?

(A) direct
(B) indirect
(C) general
(D) local

Answer B indirect


Ohm’s law is applicable to?

(A) Constant and Variable Temperatures
(B) Constant Temperature
(C) Variable temperature
(D) any of the options

Answer B Constant Temperature


Most of the fuses operate due to?

(A) heating effect of current
(B) magnetic effect of current
(C) electrostatic effect of current
(D) induction effect of current

Answer A heating effect of current


Pin insulators are normally used up to voltage of about?

(A) 33 KV
(B) 66KV
(C) 100kV
(D) 11 KV

Answer A 33kV


The core of the transformer is made of?

(A) copper
(B) aluminium
(C) air
(D) Laminated sheath

Answer D Laminated sheath


Forced draft fan handling which type of air?

(A) Cold air
(B) Hot air
(C) Flue gas only
(D) Fresh air only

Answer A Cold Air


Who invented the alternating current?

(A) Tesla
(B) Faraday
(C) Maxwell
(D) Edison

Answer A Tesla


The function of inert gas in filament lamp is?

(A) increase the illumination
(B) decrease the power consumption.
(C) minimize the effect of evaporation during service
(D) decrease the Clare.

Answer C minimize the effect of evaporation during service


In Which one of the following is flexible wire is not used?

(A) T.V.
(B) Table fan
(C) Table light
(D) Cement factory

Answer D Cement factory


The gas used in gas filed filament lamp?

(A) Helium
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Ozone

Answer C Nitrogen


The output of Tungsten filament lamp depends on?

(A) Size of lamp
(B) Size of shell
(C) Temperature of filament
(D) All options are correct

Answer C Temperature of filament


In arc welding the voltage on AC supply system is in the range?

(A) 1000-1200V
(B) 400-500V
(C) 200-250V
(D) 70-1000V

Answer D 70-1000V


Which of the following is not a welding accessory ?

(A) Electrode holder
(B) Hand screen
(C) Cable
(D) Gloves

Answer C Cable


The temperature inside a furnace is usually measured by?

(A) Mercury thermometer
(B) Optical pyrometer
(C) Alcohol thermometer
(D) Any of the options is correct

Answer B Optical pyrometer


In electric resistance welding?

(A) The current required exceeds 100A.
(B) The voltage required ranges from 4 to 12 V.
(C) The amount of power supplied to the weld usually ranges from 60 watts to 80 watts for each square mm of area.
(D) All options are correct.

Answer D All options are correct.


Which of the following is a trivalent?

(A) Boron
(B) Aluminium
(C) Indium
(D) All options are correct

Answer D All options are correct


Which of the following are immobile?

(A) Electrons
(B) Holes
(C) Ions
(D) None of these

Answer C Ions


In an RC coupled amplifier, low frequency response is improved with?

(A) lower R1
(B) higher Cc
(C) less gain
(D) more bias

Answer C less gain


The direction of rotation of a DC shunt motor is reversed by .

(A) reversing armature connections
(B) interchanging the armature and field connection
(C) adding resistance to the field circuit
(D) reversing supply connections

Answer A reversing armature connections


Which of the following is a correct statement about a series motor?

(A) Its field winding consists of thicker wire and less turns
(B) It can run easily without load
(C) It has an almost constant speed
(D) It has poor torque

Answer A Its field winding consists of thicker wire and less turns


What is the characteristics of an ideal voltage amplifier with respect to the input and output impedance?

(A) Low input and high output impedance
(B) High input and low output impedance
(C) Low input and low output impedance
(D) High input and high output impedance

Answer B High input and low output impedance


The percentage full load slip in a synchronous motor is?

(A) 0.01
(B) 0.005
(C) 1
(D) zero

Answer D Zero


In synchronous motor the armature current has higher values for?

(A) high excitation only
(B) low excitation only
(C) both high excitation only and low excitation only
(D) None of these

Answer C both high excitation only and low excitation only


An unexcited single phase synchronous motor is called as?

(A) universal motor
(B) repulsion motor
(C) AC series motor
(D) reluctance motor

Answer D reluctance motor


A constant speed motor is?

(A) D.C. shunt motor
(B) synchronous motor
(C) induction motor
(D) D.C. compound motor

Answer B synchronous motor


In a synchronous motor it the back e.m.f. is approximately equal to the applied voltage, then?

(A) the torque generated is maximum
(B) the excitation is said to be hundred per cent
(C) the excitation is said to be zero percent
(D) the motor is said to be fully loaded

Answer B the excitation is said to be hundred per cent


A synchronous motor can operate at ?

(A) leading power factor only
(B) lagging power factor only
(C) unity power factor only
(D) lagging, leading and unity power factors

Answer D lagging, leading and unity power factors


Click here for download pdf of SSC JE Jan 2018 set 1 questions

[Free Download] UPPCL JE Nov-2019 Previous Year Paper Set-2

Questions asked in Nov 2019 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of UPPCL previous year exam questions asked in Nov-2019 second shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of UPPCL previous year exam questions asked in Nov-2019 set-2.

[ays_quiz id=”13″]


The cut-off current in the fuse depends on:
i) Current rating of the fuse
ii) Value of the prospective current
iii) Asymmetry of the fault current

a. (ii) and (iii)
b. (i) and (ii)
c. (i), (ii) and (iii)
d. (i) and (iii)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. (i), (ii) and (iii)[/bg_collapse]

What does the above symbol indicate in an electrical wiring drawing?

a. Socket outlet 15 A
b. Fuse
c. Socket outlet 5A
d. Bulk head

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer c. Socket outlet 5A [/bg_collapse]

A hydro-electric generating station is supplied from a reservoir of capacity 5 x 106 cubic meter at a head of 200 meter. Find the total energy available in kWh, if the overall efficiency is 75%.

a. 2 x 106 kWh
b. 2 x 105 kWh
c. 2 x 107 kWh
d. 2 x 104 kWh

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer a. 2 x 106 kWh[/bg_collapse]

The electric switch to control any electrical equipment will act as a:

a. PD controller
b. Proportional controller
c. PID controller
d. ON/OFF controller

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. ON/OFF controller [/bg_collapse]

Identify the properties for neutral wire and earth wire from the given list.
i) It is connected to the neutral point of the transformer that is earthed at the substation.
ii) It is a solid earth at the substations
iii) Unbalanced current flows through it
iv) Only fault current flows through it

a. Neutral wire: (i) and (iv); Earth wire: (ii) and (iii)
b. Neutral wire: (i), (iii) and (iv); Earth wire: (ii)
c. Neutral wire: (i) and (iii); Earth wire: (ii) and (iv)
d. Neutral wire: (i); Earth wire (ii), (iii) and (iv)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Neutral wire: (i) and (iii); Earth wire: (ii) and (iv) [/bg_collapse]

In a dc motor, the commutation is used to:

a. Convert dc current from armature conductor to ac current feedback to supply
b. Convert ac current from armature conductor to dc current feedback to supply
c. Convert dc current from supply to ac current in armature conductor
d. covert ac current from supply to dc current in armature conductor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Convert dc current from supply to ac current in armature conductor [/bg_collapse]

In an electric magnetic circuit, for establishing a magnetic field:

a. The movement of coil is required.
b. Energy need not be spent, though energy is required to maintain it.
c. Energy must be spent, though no energy is required to maintain it.
d. Energy is not at all required.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Energy must be spent, though no energy is required to maintain it. [/bg_collapse]

Which for the following transmission systems has the maximum efficiency?

a. Gear drive
b. Belt drive
c. Rope drive
d. Direct drive

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Ans. d. Direct drive
[/bg_collapse]

The Laplace transform of u(t) = 1, t > 0; u(t) = 0 for t < 0 is:

a. 1 / s
b. s
c. 1 /(s +1)
d. (s + 1)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. 1 / s[/bg_collapse]

The height for the light points and junction boxes from the floor level should be:

a. 3.0 m to 4.0 m
b. 2.5 m to 3.0 m
c. 2.0 m to 3.5 m
d. 1.5 m to 2.5 m

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. 1.5 m to 2.5 m [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following methods is NOT used to develop damping torque in the measuring instruments?

a. Eddy current
b. Spring control
c. Fluid friction
d. Air friction

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Spring control [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following switches is used to detect the level of liquid within a tank?

a. Float switch
b. Relay-based switch
c. Push-button switch
d. Electrical ON / OFF switch

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Float switch
[/bg_collapse]

Very low resistance, which is less than one ohm, could be measured using:

a. Earth tester
b. Megger
c. Kelvin’s bridge
d. Wheatstone bridge

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Kelvin’s bridge [/bg_collapse]

The factors influencing costs and tariffs of electric supply are:

a. Standing charges that are independent of the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are proportional to the output.
b. Standing charges the are proportional to the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are independent of the output
c. Standing charges that are proportional to the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are proportional to the output
d. Standing charges that are independent of the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are independent of the output.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer a. a. Standing charges that are independent of the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are proportional to the output.[/bg_collapse]

A long transmission line has a large capacitance. If such a line is open-circuited or connected to the very light load at the receiving end, the magnitude of the voltage at the receiving end becomes higher than the voltage at the sending end. Such a phenomenon is called:

a. Skin effect
b. Corona loss
c. Ferranti effect
d. Sag in transmission lines

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Ferranti effect
[/bg_collapse]

The typical voltage value of the transformer that connects the generator output to the grid is:

a. 132 kV / 66 kV
b. 11 kV/ 132 kV
c. 66 kV / 132 kV
d. 33 kV / 3.3 kV

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. 11 kV / 132 kV
[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following functionalities is not possible in the PLC during the “Run Mode”?

a. Executes the ladder program and energises output devices.
b. Prevents online program editing.
c. Places the processor in the RUN mode.
d. Allows you to perform program entry and editing.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]
Answer. d. Allows you to perform program entry and editing. [/bg_collapse]

With respect to liquids fuels, which statement of the following is incorrect?

a. The combustion of liquid fuels is uniform.
b. The handling of liquid fuels is easier and they require less storage space.
c. The firing of liquid fuels can be easily controlled.
d. Liquid fuels leave very large quantity of ash after burning as compared to solid fuels.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Liquid fuels leave very large quantity of ash after burning as compared to solid fuels [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following materials has the least resistivity?

a. Copper
b. Iron
c. Carbon
d. Brass

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Copper
[/bg_collapse]

The SF6 circuit breakers are preferred for the substation with:

a. 33 kV
b. 11 kV
c. 110 kV
d. 220 kV

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. 220 kV [/bg_collapse]

The terminal voltage of a long shunt dc generator could be determined as:

a. V = Eg + la Ra
b. V = Eg – laRa
c. V = Eg + la(Ra + Rs)
d. V = Eg – la(Ra + Rs)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer d. V = Eg – la(Ra + Rs)[/bg_collapse]

Active materials of a lead-acid cell are:

a. Lead peroxide, sponge lead and dilute sulfuric acid
b. Lead peroxide and filler caps
c. Lead peroxide and pillar
d. Sponge lead and pillar

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Ans. a. Lead peroxide, sponge lead and dilute sulfuric acid [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following statements is not true with respect to ac transmission systems?

a. The maintenance of ac sub-stations is easy and inexpensive.
b. The ac voltage can be stepped up or stepped down by transformers with ease and efficiency.
c. Due to skin effect in the ac system, the effective resistance of the line is decreased.
d. The power can be generated at high voltages.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer c. Due to skin effect in the ac system, the effective resistance of the line is decreased.[/bg_collapse]

The law that describes the economic choice of conductor size is:

a. Fleming’s Law
b. Ohm’s law
c. Faraday’s law
d. Kelvin’s law

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Kelvin’s law [/bg_collapse]

The overall efficiency of a steam power plant is about

a. 56%
b. 29%
c. 45%
d. 66%

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. 29% [/bg_collapse]

Line-to-ground fault occurs:

a. Due to short circuit between two conductors
b. Due to insulation breakdown between one of the phase and earth
c. Due to the breakdown of insulation between two phases and simultaneous breakdown of insulation between the third phase and earth
d. Due to fault breakdowns of insulation between two phases and earth occur

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Due to insulation breakdown between one of the phase and earth [/bg_collapse]

The use of optical isolation in the input module side of a controller device is to:

a. Reduce the effect of electrical noise and prevent damage to the processor due to line voltage transient
b. Prevent damage the processor due to line voltage transient
c. Provide common ground
d. Reduce the effect of electrical noise

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Reduce the effect of electrical noise and prevent damage to the processor due to line voltage transient [/bg_collapse]

In the overhead system the maximum disruptive stress exists between the:

a. Phase conductor and neutral
b. Conductor and the earth
c. Conductors
d. Conductor and pole

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Conductor and the earth
[/bg_collapse]

The load side typical distribution system has:

a. 2 wire 440 V
b. 3 wire, 440 V
c. 4 wire, 440 V
d. 1 wire, 230 V

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. 4 wire, 440 V [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following Indian Electrical Rules describes the guarding in an electrical system?

a. Rule 88
b. Rule 84
c. Rule 85
d. Rule 75

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]
Answer. a. Rule 88 [/bg_collapse]

Consider the below points:
i) Minimum size of cable
ii) Voltage drop
iii) Current carrying capacity
iv) Type of insulation used Which of the above constitute specifications that need be considered while selecting wires?

a. (I), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
b. (iv) and (ii)
c. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. (I), (ii), (iii) and (iv) [/bg_collapse]

_________is an electromechanical device that consists of an actuator mechanically linked to a set of contacts. When an object comes into the contact with the actuator, the device operates the contacts to make or break an electrical connection.

a. A relay
b. A photoelectric switch
c. A circuit breaker
d. A limit switch

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. A limit switch [/bg_collapse]

With respect to automation, choose the wrong statement.

a. It provides better working conditions for workers
b. It decreases unemployment
c. The is an increase in productivity
d. There is a reduction in the production cost

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Ans. b. It decreases unemployment [/bg_collapse]

A 100 MW steam station uses coal of calorific value 6400 kcal/kg. Thermal efficiency of the station is 30% and electrical efficiency is 92%. Find the overall efficiency of the plant.

a. 92%
b. 30%
c. 27.6%
d. 62%

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. 27.6% [/bg_collapse]

The objective of automation is to cause the work system to be automatic such that the system becomes:

a. Self-reliant only
b. Self-acting, self-regulating and self-reliant all
c. Self-regulating only
d. Self-acting only

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Self-acting, self-regulating and self-reliant all [/bg_collapse]

In terms of energy bands, semiconductors can be defined as those materials that have:

a. Almost an empty conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band.
b. Almost an empty conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very high energy gap between the conduction and valence band
c. Almost and empty conduction band and low filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band
d. Almost full conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer a. Almost an empty conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band.[/bg_collapse]

In railway electrification, the voltage and frequency, respectively, of the three-phase AC system are:

a. 25 kV and 50 Hz
b. 3 to 3.5 kV and 16 2/3 Hz
c. 1500 V and 50 Hz
d. 600 V and 50 Hz

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer  b. 3 to 3.5 kV and 16 2/3 Hz[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following characteristics is not an electrical characteristic considered during the selection of a motor?

a. Running characteristics
b. Starting characteristics
c. Transmission of drive
d. Speed control

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Transmission of drive[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following control methods in not preferred for AC drives?

a. Changing the supply frequency
b. Injecting resistance in the rotor circuit
c. Field control method
d. Changing the supply voltage

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]
Answer. c. Field control method[/bg_collapse]

The equipment that is used to disconnect the main under the no-load condition for safety isolation and maintenance is called:

a. Earthling switch
b. Isolator
c. Busbar
d. Line trap

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Isolator [/bg_collapse]

Which option represents the correct sequence of the flow of the electrical power from the generating station to the load.

a. Primary transmission, secondary distribution
b. Primary transmission, primary distribution
c. Primary transmission, secondary transmission
d. Primary transmission, secondary transmission, primary distribution and secondary distribution

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Primary transmission, secondary transmission, primary distribution and secondary distribution [/bg_collapse]

One lumen per square metre is termed as:

a. Candle power
b. MHCP
c. One lux
d. MSCP

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. One lux [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following control devices is used to provide protection against accidents by rapidly interrupting dangerous contact voltages that may be present in the electrical equipment’s as a result of ground faults, insufficient insulation, insulation failure, or misuse and sabotage?

a. Optical switch
b. Push-button control switch
c. Float switch
d. ELCB

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. ELCB [/bg_collapse]

Determine the pitch factor for winding: 36 stator slots, 4-poles, coil spans 1 to 8.

a. cos 20°
b. cos 40°
c. cos 30°
d. cos 80°

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. cos 20° [/bg_collapse]

In the case of alternator cooling, a large quantity of air is passed through sub slots, which are just below the main slots. Such type of cooling is known as:

a. Closed circuit ventilation
b. Radial ventilation
c. Multiple inlet system of ventilation
d. Axial ventilation

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Axial ventilation [/bg_collapse]

A hydroelectric generating station is supplied from a reservoir of capacity 6 million m3 at a head of 170m. Determine the potential energy stored in this water.

a. 101° J
b. 109 J
c. 108 J
d. 1012 J

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. 1012 J [/bg_collapse]

With respect to damping system in instruments, choose the incorrect statement.

a. It should always oppose the activating torque
b. Damping system should produce damping torque only when position is in motion
c. Damping torque should be proportional to the velocity of pointer but independent of operating current
d. It must not affect the controlling torque

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. It should always oppose the activating torque [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following device system is capable of operating in high temperature with poor conditions in dusty, dirty, corrosive atmospheres and withstand shock and vibration?

a. Laptop
b. iPad
c. Personal computer
d. PLC

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer d. PLC[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following standards has to be followed for drawing an electrical installation plan?

a. IS: 375-1985
b. IS: 675-1955
c. IS: 732-1989
d. IS: 375-1951

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer d. IS: 375-1951[/bg_collapse]

What is the l’s complement of (-011012)?

a. 010102
b. 100112
c. 100102
d. 010112

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer d. 010112[/bg_collapse]

There exist three terminals in a relay called C, NO, NC, in an application, it is desired that whenever the relay is active the load must be connected be supply, otherwise the load will be disconnected from supply. Which of the following connection type in relay will provide solution to the stated problem?

a. Supply to the NC terminal and load to the C terminal
b. Supply to the C terminal and load to the NO terminal
c. Supply to the C terminal and load to the NC terminal
d. Supply to the NC terminal and load to the NO terminal

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer.
b. Supply to the C terminal and load to the NO terminal [/bg_collapse]

If the effective mass of the train = Me ton, acceleration = α Km/sec2, then the tractive force (Ft) is equal to:

a. Me x α x 106 N
b. Me x α x 103 N
c. Me x α x 105 N
d. Me x α x 104 N

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Me x α x 106 N[/bg_collapse]

The required properties of traction batteries are:

a. High volumetric capacity and less service life
b. Low volumetric capacity and long service life
c. Constant output voltage, high resistance to vibration, and high volumetric and long service life
d. Constant output voltage, low resistance to vibration

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Constant output voltage, high resistance to vibration, and high volumetric and long service life [/bg_collapse]

The cost of conductor material required can be reduced with the reduction in the volume of conduction material. This is possible with an:

a. increase in the frequency of the supply
b. increase in the transmission current
c. increase in the transmission voltage
d. increase in the transmission power

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. increase in the transmission voltage [/bg_collapse]

Find the decimal equivalent of the 6-bit binary number (101.101)2.

a. 5.2510

b . 5.12510

c. 5.62510

d. 6.62510

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer c. 5.62510[/bg_collapse]

To improve earth resistance for protection which of the following methods is/are used?
(i) Use longer ground rods
(ii) chemically treat the soil
(iii) use multiple ground rods

a. (i) and (ii)
b. (ii) and (iiI)
c. (ii) only
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. (i), (ii) and (iii) [/bg_collapse]

Consider the below points:
(i) Distance between stops
(ii) Acceleration and retardation
(iii) Gradient
(iv)Train resistance Which of the above factors affect the specific energy consumption in trains?

a. (i) and (ii) only
b. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
c. (ii) and (iii) only
d. (i), (ii) and (iii) only

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following elements has/have approximate characteristics for resistance?

a. Carbon
b. Thermistors
c. Varistors
d. Diodes

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Carbon [/bg_collapse]

Which lightning stroke is most dangerous?

a. Direct stroke on the ground wire
b. Direct stroke on the line conductor
c. Indirect stroke on the conductor
d. Direct stroke on the tower top

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Direct stroke on the line conductor [/bg_collapse]

Three capacitors of 2 μ F, 5 μ F and 10 μ F have breakdown voltage of 200 V, 500 V and 100 V respectively, The capacitors are connected in series and the applied direct voltage to the circuit is gradually increased. Determine the total applied voltage at the point of breakdown.

a. 320 V
b. 150 V
c. 250 V
d. 100 V

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. 320 V [/bg_collapse]

___________is a temperature sensitive resistor, whose resistance decreases with increasing temperature.

a. Proximity sensor
b. Copper wire sensor
c. Gold leaf sensor
d. Thermistor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Thermistor [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following are the requirements for a good lighting system?
(i) The illuminating source should have sufficient light
(ii) The illuminating source should not strike the eyes
(iii) The illuminating source should have suitable shades and reflectors.
(iv) The illuminating source should be installed at such a place so as to give uniform light.

a. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
b. (i), (iii) and (iv)
c. (i), (ii), and (iv)
d. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) [/bg_collapse]

A capacitor consists of two

a. Insulation separated by a dielectric
b. Conductors separated by an dielectric insulator
c. Ceramic plates and one mica disc
d. Silver coated insulators

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Conductors separated by an dielectric insulator [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following sensors is used to measure the change in light quantity caused by the target crossing the optical axis?

a. A through- beam type sensor
b. LED
c. LASER
d. Reflective-type photoelectric sensor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. A through- beam type sensor [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following is the advantage of a joint box system?

a. The fault location is easy to detect
b. The cost of wiring is saved
c. It require least skilled labour
d. No chance of short circuit

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. The cost of wiring is saved [/bg_collapse]

A steel- cored aluminium conductor consists of central core of wires surrounded by a number of:

a. galvanised steel; aluminium strands
b. copper; aluminium strands
c. aluminium; copper strands
d. aluminium; steel strands

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. galvanised steel; aluminium strands [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following magnetic materials is preferred for very-high-frequency communication systems?

a. Nickel-iron alloys containing up to 80% of nickel
b. Rolled steel
c. Forged steel
d. Nickel-iron alloys containing up to 20% of nickel

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Nickel-iron alloys containing up to 80% of nickel [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following Indian Electrical Rules describes about the periodical and testing of consumer’s installation?

a. Rule 56
b. Rule 46
c. Rule 54
d. Rule 31

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Rule 46 [/bg_collapse]

The CPU module in the PLC is used to:

a. control the outputs only
b. execute the control program only
c. read inputs only
d. read inputs, execute the control program and update output

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. read inputs, execute the control program and update output [/bg_collapse]

How to convert a (0 to 1) mA meter to measure the current in the range of 1 to 100 mA ? The internal resistance of the meter is 100Ω

a. Connect a 1.01 Ω resistance in series with the meter
b. Connect a 1.01 Ω resistance in parallel with the meter
c. Connect a 10.01 Ω. resistance in series with the meter
d. Connect a 10.01 Ω. resistance in parallel with the meter

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Connect a 1.01 Ω, resistance in parallel with the meter [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following is not a peak power plant?

a. Gas plant
b. Solar and wind power plant
c. Diesel power plant
d. Thermal power plant

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Thermal power plant [/bg_collapse]

The MVM instruction in PLC stands for:

a. Move data from memory to memory
b. Move data via direct memory access
c. Move data from reg to memory
d. Masked move

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Masked move [/bg_collapse]

In case of programmable automation, are there any changes/is there any change possible to be done in the sequence of operations?

a. Possible by changing the processor
b. Possible by changing the program
c. Possible by changing the embedded system
d. Not possible

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Possible by changing the program [/bg_collapse]

To generate emf, which of the following methods may be used?
(i) Stationary field system with rotating armature
(ii) Stationary armature with rotating field system
(iii) Stationary field and stationary armature

a. (i), (ii), and (iii)
b. (ii) only
c. (i) only
d. (i) and (ii)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. (i) and (ii) [/bg_collapse]

It is decided that the copper rod earthing is to be installed, then the size of the rod required for earthing is:

a. 12.5 mm
b. 19 mm
c. 12.5 cm
d. 19 cm

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. 12.5 mm [/bg_collapse]

ln case of small power installations, the number of GI of copper plates required for earthing is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 1
d. 4

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. 1 [/bg_collapse]

In a half adder, the carry output is high if the inputs are:

a. 1, 1
b. 0, 0
c. 0, 1
d. 1, 0

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. 1, 1 [/bg_collapse]

The cylindrical rotor type alternators are driven by:

a. Water turbine
b. Wind mill
c. Steam turbine
d. Solar cell

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Steam turbine [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following has/have the highest stability and power rating?

a. Metal film resistors
b. Wire-wound resistors
c. Semiconductor film
d. Carbon composition resistors

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Wire-wound resistors[/bg_collapse]

A meter reads 125 V and the true value of the voltage is 125.5 V. Find the static error of the instrument.

a. 125/0.5 V
b. 125 V
c. 0.5 V
d. 0.5 / 125 V

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. 0.5 V [/bg_collapse]

If conductor is moved in a stationary magnetic field, then emf induced in it. Such an emf is known as:

a. Self-induced emf
b. Back emf
c. Static-induced emf
d. Dynamically-induced emf

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Dynamically-induced emf [/bg_collapse]

The ratio a power plant’s actual output over a period of time to its potential output if it were possible for it to operate at full name plate capacity continuously over the same period of time is known as:

a. Demand factor
b. Diversity factor
c. Average load
d. Plant capacity factor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Plant capacity factor [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following devices has a typical analog output

a. Alarms
b. Horns
c. Pilot lights
d. Pressure transmitter

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Pressure transmitter [/bg_collapse]

Which fault is more frequently occurring in power system?

a. Line to line fault
b. Double line to ground fault
c. Single line to ground fault
d. Symmetrical 3 phase fault

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Single line to ground fault [/bg_collapse]

In a PMMC instrument, the final steady state deflection is:

a.α i, where i is the current through the coil
b. α 1 / i, where i is the current through the coil
c. α i2, where i is the current through the coil
d. α 1 / 12, where I is the current through the coil

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. α i, where i is the current through the coil [/bg_collapse]

The operating time values of fuse and circuit breakers are:

a. For fuse: around 0.02 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.002 to 0.005) second
b. For fuse: around 0.2 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.2 to 0.5) second
c. For fuse: around 0.002 second, and for circuit breaker (0.02 to 0.05)
d. For fuse: around 0.02 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.2 to 0.5) second

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. For fuse: around 0.002 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.02 to 0.05) [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following control devices is used to control/operate industrial equipment ?

a. PLC
b. Microprocessor
c. Discrete analog devices
d. DSP

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. PLC [/bg_collapse]

The ____________is a temporary storage area used by the CPU to store a relatively _________ amount of data for interim calculations and control.

a. Scratch pad area; large
b. Application memory; large
c. Executive area; small
d. Scratch pad area; small

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Scratch pad area; small [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following law states that “whenever the magnetic flux lining a conductor or coil changes, an emf is induced in it?

a. Fleming’s right hand rule
b. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction
c. Lenz’s law
d. Faraday’s second law of electromagnetic induction

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction [/bg_collapse]

The nature of emf induced in the armature of a dc generator ______ is and it is converted into ______ by means of split rings.

a. DC ; AC
b. AC ; AC
c. DC; DC
d. AC ; DC

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. AC ; DC [/bg_collapse]

In an alternator, when the armature current increases, the terminal voltage drops due to:

a. Armature reaction
b. Armature effective resistance, armature leakage reactance and armature reaction
c. Armature effective resistance
d. Armature leakage reactance

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Armature effective resistance, armature leakage reactance and armature reaction [/bg_collapse]

For under water movement of a submarine the power is provided by:

a. tidal energy
b. MHD generator
c. batteries
d. Thermionic generator

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. batteries[/bg_collapse]

Once a synchronous machine is synchronized, it will tend to remain in synchronism with the other alternators. Any tendency to depart from the condition of synchronism is produced due to circulating current flowing through the alternators.

a. Opposed by a motor torque
b. Opposed by a load torque
c. opposed by a synchronizing torque
d. Aided by a synchronizing torque

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. opposed by a synchronizing torque [/bg_collapse]

Let α be the angle, in electrical degrees, by which the span of the coil is less than a pole pitch in alternator. At the fundamental frequency, the pitch factor is equal to:

a. Cos α
b. Cos α/2
c. Sin α
d. Sin α/2

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Cos α/2 [/bg_collapse]

With respect to dynamometer type measuring instruments, choose the incorrect statement.

a. They have a uniform scale
b. They can be used to measure both AC & DC
c. They are free from hysteresis and eddy current losses
d. They have Low torque/weight ratio

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. They have a uniform scale[/bg_collapse]

With respect to alternator rotor types, select the correct option.

a. Salient pole rotor type:- causes speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type:- causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for low-and medium-speed operation.
b. Salient pole rotor type:- causes speed fluctuation and suitable for- low and medium-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation
c. Salient pole rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes speed fluctuation and suitable for low-and medium-speed operation.
d. Salient pole rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for low-and-medium speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer b. Salient pole rotor type:- causes speed fluctuation and suitable for- low and medium-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation[/bg_collapse]

The electrically-controlled magnetic materials used in machines should have:

a. low permeability and high saturation flux density
b. high permeability and high saturation flux density
c. Low permeability and low saturation flux density
d. high permeability and low saturation flux density

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. high permeability and high saturation flux density[/bg_collapse]

The loads in metal cutting and drilling tool drives, drives for forklift trucks, mine hoist etc. are considered to be:

a. Intermittent periodic duty in the starting
b. Short time duty
c. Continuous duty
d. Continuous duty with staring and braking

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Intermittent periodic duty in the starting [/bg_collapse]

The direction of the magnetic field around the current-carrying conductor could be determined by:

a. Right hand thumb rule
b. Left hand thumb rule
c. Lenz’s law
d. Fleming’s right hand rule

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Right hand thumb rule [/bg_collapse]

The capacitance of capacitor is NOT influenced by

a. Plate thickness
b. Plate area
c. Plate separation
d. Nature of the dielectric

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. Plate thickness [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following is not run with the help of DC supply?

a. Compound motor
b. Series motor
c. Shunt motor
d. Squirrel cage motor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Squirrel cage motor [/bg_collapse]

The maintenance cost for the electrical equipment is called.

a. Depreciation cost
b. Investment cost
c. Auxiliary cost
d. Operating cost

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Operating cost [/bg_collapse]

In the measuring instruments, the degree of conformity and closeness to the true value is known as:

a. Precision
b. Deflecting torque
c. Measuring scale
d. Accuracy

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Accuracy [/bg_collapse]

The surge tanks are usually provided in high or medium head _________ power plants when considerably _______ is required.

a. Hydro-electric, short penstock
b. Hydro-electric, long penstock
c. Thermal, short penstock
d. Thermal, large steam turbine

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. Hydro-electric, long penstock[/bg_collapse]

An XNOR gate produces an output only when the two inputs are:

a. High
b. Different
c. Low
d. Same

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Same[/bg_collapse]

The generation of power in a power plant has to be controlled to meet the:

a. Demand of load and power factor
b. Demand of load only
c. Demand of load and frequency
d. Frequency and power factor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Demand of load and frequency [/bg_collapse]

In electrical wiring, the fuse should be placed:

a. In earth wire
b. In live or phase wire
c. In lamp directly
d. Neutral wire

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. In live or phase wire [/bg_collapse]

The overall efficiency of a steam power station is computed as:

a. (Steam energy) / (heat of combustion of coal)
b. (Heat equivalent of electrical output) / (Heat of combustion of coal)
c. (Heat equivalent of mechanical energy transmitted to turbine shaft) / (Heat of coal combustion)
d. (Heat of combustion of coal) / (Mechanical energy)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. b. (Heat equivalent of electrical output) / (Heat of combustion of coal) [/bg_collapse]

ln terms of energy bands, insulators have:

a. Full conduction band
b. Very small energy gap
c. Full valence band
d. Moderate energy gap

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. Full valence band [/bg_collapse]

If a single motor drives a number of machines through belts from a common shaft, such a type of drive system is known as:

a. Individual drive
b. Complex motor drive
c. Multi motor drive
d. Group drive

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. d. Group drive[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following points represent the essential features of switchgear?
i) Complete reliability
ii) Absolutely certain discrimination
iii) Quick operation
iv) Provision for manual control

a. (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
b. (i), (iii) and (iv) only
c. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii) only

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. c. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following can be placed near the main board to protect the whole installation?

a. ELCB
b. Main switch
c. MCB
d. Energy meter

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer. a. ELCB [/bg_collapse]

Free download UPPCL JE paper Nov 2019 here

[FREE DOWNLOAD] MRPL PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPER 21-FEB-2021 PDF SERIES-2

MRPL electrical 21-Feb-2021 question paper with solution

Before checking all questions and answer try below free mock test which. All questions are asked in 21-feb-2021 paper.

[ays_quiz id=”12″]

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

All Questions and Answer of MRPL 21-feb-2021

A cell of emf x and internal resistance y is connected to a resistance y. The potential difference between the terminals of the cell is

  • x/2
  • x/2y
  • 2x/y
  • x/(x+y)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]

x/2

[/bg_collapse]

The ohm’s law deals with the relation between

  • charge and resistance
  • charge and capacity
  • current and potential difference.
  • capacity and potential difference.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]

current and potential difference.

[/bg_collapse]

Potential inside a hollow charged sphere is

  • same as on its sphere
  • greater than on its surface
  • less than on its surface
  • zero

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]

same as on its sphere

[/bg_collapse]

Capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor decreases by

  • increasing the area of plates
  • increasing the distance between the plates
  • putting a dielectric between the plates
  • decreasing the distance between the plates

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]increasing the distance between the plates [/bg_collapse]

The capacitance of the two capacitors are in the ratio 1:2. When they are connected in parallel across supply voltage v, their charges will be in the ratio of

  • 1:2
  • 2:1
  • 3:2
  • 2:3

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]1:2[/bg_collapse]

The capacity of a cell depends upon

  • Nature of plates material and electrolyte
  • Sizes of the plates and the quality of electrolyte
  • Both (A) and (B)
  • None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Sizes of the plates and the quality of electrolyte[/bg_collapse]

When an organic compound is dissolved in water, the attractive forces between the charged atom reduce tremendously and they are separated this is called.

  • Decomposition
  • Deionisation
  • Ionisation
  • None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Ionisation [/bg_collapse]

Hysteresis loss in a magnetic material depends upon

  • Area of hysteresis loop
  • Frequency of reversed of field
  • Volume of magnetic material
  • All (A), (B) and (C)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]All (A), (B) and (C)

[/bg_collapse]

Wheatstone bridge is used to measure

  • Voltage
  • Resistance
  • Current
  • Power

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Resistance [/bg_collapse]

The three resistors each of r ohm are connected in star. When they are transformed into delta connections, the resistance of each arm will be

  • 2R ohm
  • 3R ohm
  • 4R ohm
  • R/2 ohm

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]3R ohm

[/bg_collapse]

When a source is delivering maximum power to the load, the efficiency will be

  • Maximum
  • Before 50%
  • Above 50%
  • 50%

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]50%[/bg_collapse]

An alternating quantity which attains its positive maximum value prior to the other is called the

  • In phase quantity
  • Lagging quantity
  • Leading quantity
  • None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Leading Quantity[/bg_collapse]

If a sinusoidal wave has frequency of 50 Hz with 15 ampere rms value. Which of the following equation represents?

  • 15sin5Ot
  • 30sin25t
  • 42.42sin 100t
  • 21.21sin314t

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]21.21sin314t [/bg_collapse]

When a sinusoidal voltage is applied across a R-L series circuit having R XL, the phase angle will be

  • 90°
  • 30°
  • 45°

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]45°

[/bg_collapse]

The shunt used in the millimetre

  • Will extend the range and increases the resistance
  • Will extend the range and decreases the meter resistance
  • Will decrease the range and meter resistance
  • Will decrease the range and increases the meter resistance

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Will extend the range and decreases the meter resistance [/bg_collapse]

A signal of 10mV at 75MHz is to be measured. Which of the following instruments can be used

  • VTVM
  • Cathode rayoscilloscope
  • Moving iron voltmeter
  • Digital multimeter

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]

Cathode rayoscilloscope

[/bg_collapse]

The pressure coil of a dynamometer type wattmeter is

  • Highly inductive
  • Highly resistive
  • Purely resistive
  • Purely inductive

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Highly resistive [/bg_collapse]

The dc series motors are preferred for traction applications because

  • The torque is proportional armature current
  • The torque is proportional to the square root of armature current
  • The torque is proportional to square of armature Current and the speed is inversely proportional to the torque.
  • Torque and speed are inversely proportional to armature current

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]The torque is proportional to square of armature Current and the speed is inversely proportional to the torque. [/bg_collapse]

What would happen if the field of d.c shunt motor is opened

  • The speed of the motor will be reduced
  • It will continue to run at its normal speed
  • The speed of the motor becomes very high and may damage it.
  • The current in the armature will decreases

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]The speed of the motor becomes very high and may damage it. [/bg_collapse]

The eddy current loss in the transformers occurs in the

  • Primary winding
  • Core
  • Secondary winding
  • None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Core[/bg_collapse]

1:5 step-up transformer has 120V across the primary and 600 ohms resistance across the secondary. Assuming 100% efficiency, the primary current will be:

  • 0.2 Amp
  • 5 Amp
  • 10 Amp
  • 20 Amp

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]10Amp[/bg_collapse]

The short circuit test in the transformers is performed to determine

  • The iron loss at any load
  • The hysteresis loss
  • The copper loss at any load or any full load
  • The eddy current loss

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]The copper loss at any load or any full load [/bg_collapse]

Regenerative method of braking is based on that

  • Back emf is less than the applied voltage
  • Back emf is equal to the applied voltage
  • Back emf is more than the applied voltage
  • None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Back emf is more than the applied voltage [/bg_collapse]

Which of the following can be used to control the speed of a d.c motor?

  • Thermistor
  • Thyristor
  • Thyratron
  • Transistor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Thyristor

[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following motors is most suitable for signaling devices and many kinds of timers

  • d.c shunt motor
  • d.c series motor
  • Inductance motor
  • Reluctance motor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Reluctance motor

[/bg_collapse]

Sparking at the commutators of a dc motor may result in

  • Damage to the commutator’s segments
  • Damage to the commutator’s insulation
  • Increased power consumption
  • All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]All of the above

[/bg_collapse]

According to Fleming’s right hand rule for finding the direction induced emf, when induced finger points in the direction of induced emf, forefinger will point the direction of

  • Motion of conductor
  • Lines offorce
  • Either of the above
  • None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Lines offorce [/bg_collapse]

The full load copper loss and iron loss of a transformer are 6400W and 5000W respectively the copper loss and iron loss at half load will be respectively.

  • 3200W and 2500W
  • 3200W and 5200W
  • 1600W and 1250W
  • 1600W and 5000W

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]1600W and 5000W
[/bg_collapse]

A 6 pole, 3 phase alternator running at 1000rpm supplies to an 8 pole, 3 phase induction motor which has a rotor current of frequency 2Hz. The speed at which the motor operates is.

  • 1000 rpm
  • 960 rpm
  • 750 rpm
  • 720 rpm

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]720 rpm[/bg_collapse]

The crawling in the induction motor Is caused by

  • Improper design of stator lamination
  • Low voltage supply
  • High loads
  • Harmonics developed in motor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Harmonics developed in motor [/bg_collapse]

The use of higher flux density in the transformer design

  • Reduces the weight per kva
  • Increases the weight per kva
  • Has no relation with the weight of transformers
  • Increases the weight per kw

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Reduces the weight per kva [/bg_collapse]

In hard-tool applications which one of the following single-phase motors is used

  • Shaded pole motor
  • Capacitor start motor
  • Capacitor run motor
  • AC series motor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]AC series motor [/bg_collapse]

What is the angle between the induced voltage and supply voltage of a synchronous motor under running generation?

  • Zero
  • Greater than zero but =< 90°
  • Between 90° and 180°
  • 180°

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Greater than zero but =< 90° [/bg_collapse]

How can reactive power delivered by a synchronous generator be controlled?

  • By changing the prime moves input
  • By changing the excitation
  • By changing the direction of rotation
  • By hanging the prime moves speed

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]By changing the excitation[/bg_collapse]

When does a synchronous motor operate with leading power factor current?

  • While it is under excited
  • While it is critically excited
  • While it is over excited
  • While it is heavily loaded

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]While it is over excited

[/bg_collapse]

In an induction motor what is the ratio of rotor copper-loss and rotor input

  • 1/s
  • s
  • (1-s)
  • s/(1-s)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]s[/bg_collapse]

What are the conditions to be satisfied for alternators to be synchronized with an incoming supply?

1. Equal voltage

2. Equal frequency

3. Same power rating

4. Same phase sequence

Select the correct answers using the code given below

  • 2, 3 and 4
  • 3 and 4
  • 1, 2 and 3
  • 1, 2 and 4

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]1, 2 and 4[/bg_collapse]

The pressure at the furnace is minimum in case of

  • Force draught system
  • Induced draught system
  • Balanced draught system
  • Natural draught System

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Balanced draught system

[/bg_collapse]

The commonly used material of condenser tube is

  • Aluminium
  • Cast iron
  • Admiralty brass
  • Mild steel

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Admiralty brass

[/bg_collapse]

Download all questions here

[DOWNLOAD PDF] UPPCL JE PREVIOUS YEAR PAPER Nov-2019

Questions asked in Nov 2019 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of UPPCL previous year exam questions asked in Nov-2019 second shift.

[ays_quiz id=”11″]

Free Download UPPCL JE May 2019 paper here

[FREE DOWNLOAD] PSPCL-JE ELECTRICAL PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS Set-2 PAPER PDF

Free mock test of PSPCL previous year exam questions asked in dec-2020. This is set 2 of Dec 2020 exam.

If you want to give set 1 exam please click here

[ays_quiz id=”9″]

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here