uppcl je previous year paper

[Free Download] UPPCL JE Nov-2019 Previous Year Paper Set-2

Share

Home » [Free Download] UPPCL JE Nov-2019 Previous Year Paper Set-2

Questions asked in Nov 2019 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of UPPCL previous year exam questions asked in Nov-2019 second shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of UPPCL previous year exam questions asked in Nov-2019 set-2.

2

uppcl je 25 nov 2019

UPPCL JE Exam Previous Year Paper Nov 2019 Set-2

UPPCL JE Exam Previous Year Paper Nov 2019 Set-2 mock Test.

1 / 108

In railway electrification, the voltage and frequency, respectively, of the three-phase AC system are:

2 / 108

The direction of the magnetic field around the current-carrying conductor could be determined by:

3 / 108

The operating time values of fuse and circuit breakers are:

4 / 108

The capacitance of capacitor is NOT influenced by

5 / 108

A hydroelectric generating station is supplied from a reservoir of capacity 6 million m3 at a head of 170m. Determine the potential energy stored in this water.

6 / 108

The load side typical distribution system has:

7 / 108

Which of the following control devices is used to control/operate industrial equipment ?

8 / 108

Which for the following transmission systems has the maximum efficiency?

9 / 108

Identify the properties for neutral wire and earth wire from the given list.
i) It is connected to the neutral point of the transformer that is earthed at the substation.
ii) It is a solid earth at the substations
iii) Unbalanced current flows through it
iv) Only fault current flows through it

10 / 108

Which of the following sensors is used to measure the change in light quantity caused by the target crossing the optical axis?

11 / 108

Which of the following Indian Electrical Rules describes the guarding in an electrical system?

12 / 108

Three capacitors of 2 μ F, 5 μ F and 10 μ F have breakdown voltage of 200 V, 500 V and 100 V respectively, The capacitors are connected in series and the applied direct voltage to the circuit is gradually increased. Determine the total applied voltage at the point of breakdown.

13 / 108

The use of optical isolation in the input module side of a controller device is to:

14 / 108

Which fault is more frequently occurring in power system?

15 / 108

A steel- cored aluminium conductor consists of central core of wires ________ surrounded by a number of:

16 / 108

The height for the light points and junction boxes from the floor level should be:

17 / 108

A long transmission line has a large capacitance. If such a line is open-circuited or connected to the very light load at the receiving end, the magnitude of the voltage at the receiving end becomes higher than the voltage at the sending end. Such a phenomenon is called:

18 / 108

If a single motor drives a number of machines through belts from a common shaft, such a type of drive system is known as:

19 / 108

Which of the following methods is NOT used to develop damping torque in the measuring instruments?

20 / 108

The generation of power in a power plant has to be controlled to meet the:

21 / 108

The maintenance cost for the electrical equipment is called.

22 / 108

One lumen per square meter is termed as:

23 / 108

Which of the following elements has/have approximate characteristics for resistance?

24 / 108

The required properties of traction batteries are:

25 / 108

Which of the following control devices is used to provide protection against accidents by rapidly interrupting dangerous contact voltages that may be present in the electrical equipment’s as a result of ground faults, insufficient insulation, insulation failure, or misuse and sabotage?

26 / 108

The cut-off current in the fuse depends on:
i) Current rating of the fuse
ii) Value of the prospective current
iii) Asymmetry of the fault current

27 / 108

In a dc motor, the commutation is used to:

28 / 108

The ratio a power plant’s actual output over a period of time to its potential output if it were possible for it to operate at full name plate capacity continuously over the same period of time is known as:

29 / 108

The loads in metal cutting and drilling tool drives, drives for forklift trucks, mine hoist etc. are considered to be:

30 / 108

Which option represents the correct sequence of the flow of the electrical power from the generating station to the load.

31 / 108

In the overhead system the maximum disruptive stress exists between the:

32 / 108

The cost of conductor material required can be reduced with the reduction in the volume of conduction material. This is possible with an:

33 / 108

Which of the following points represent the essential features of switchgear?
i) Complete reliability
ii) Absolutely certain discrimination
iii) Quick operation
iv) Provision for manual control

34 / 108

Which of the following characteristics is not an electrical characteristic considered during the selection of a motor?

35 / 108

The electric switch to control any electrical equipment will act as a:

36 / 108

In an alternator, when the armature current increases, the terminal voltage drops due to:

37 / 108

___________is a temperature sensitive resistor, whose resistance decreases with increasing temperature.

38 / 108

ln terms of energy bands, insulators have:

39 / 108

Which of the following Indian Electrical Rules describes about the periodical and testing of consumer’s installation?

40 / 108

Consider the below points:
i) Minimum size of cable
ii) Voltage drop
iii) Current carrying capacity
iv) Type of insulation used Which of the above constitute specifications that need be considered while selecting wires?

41 / 108

The law that describes the economic choice of conductor size is:

42 / 108

A meter reads 125 V and the true value of the voltage is 125.5 V. Find the static error of the instrument.

43 / 108

For under water movement of a submarine the power is provided by:

44 / 108

ln case of small power installations, the number of GI of copper plates required for earthing is:

45 / 108

Which of the following standards has to be followed for drawing an electrical installation plan?

46 / 108

Line-to-ground fault occurs:

47 / 108

How to convert a (0 to 1) mA meter to measure the current in the range of 1 to 100 mA ? The internal resistance of the meter is 100Ω

48 / 108

Which lightning stroke is most dangerous?

49 / 108

The nature of emf induced in the armature of a dc generator ______ is and it is converted into ______ by means of split rings.

50 / 108

Which of the following is the advantage of a joint box system?

51 / 108

The typical voltage value of the transformer that connects the generator output to the grid is:

52 / 108

_________is an electromechanical device that consists of an actuator mechanically linked to a set of contacts. When an object comes into the contact with the actuator, the device operates the contacts to make or break an electrical connection.

53 / 108

Which of the following magnetic materials is preferred for very-high-frequency communication systems?

54 / 108

Determine the pitch factor for winding: 36 stator slots, 4-poles, coil spans 1 to 8.

55 / 108

Which of the following statements is not true with respect to ac transmission systems?

56 / 108

In a half adder, the carry output is high if the inputs are:

57 / 108

The equipment that is used to disconnect the main under the no-load condition for safety isolation and maintenance is called:

58 / 108

An XNOR gate produces an output only when the two inputs are:

59 / 108

With respect to damping system in instruments, choose the incorrect statement.

60 / 108

The objective of automation is to cause the work system to be automatic such that the system becomes:

61 / 108

The CPU module in the PLC is used to:

62 / 108

There exist three terminals in a relay called C, NO, NC, in an application, it is desired that whenever the relay is active the load must be connected be supply, otherwise the load will be disconnected from supply. Which of the following connection type in relay will provide solution to the stated problem?

63 / 108

What does the above symbol indicate in an electrical wiring drawing?

64 / 108

Which of the following device system is capable of operating in high temperature with poor conditions in dusty, dirty, corrosive atmospheres and withstand shock and vibration?

65 / 108

A 100 MW steam station uses coal of calorific value 6400 kcal/kg. Thermal efficiency of the station is 30% and electrical efficiency is 92%. Find the overall efficiency of the plant.

66 / 108

In case of programmable automation, are there any changes/is there any change possible to be done in the sequence of operations?

67 / 108

Which of the following law states that “whenever the magnetic flux lining a conductor or coil changes, an emf is induced in it?

68 / 108

The overall efficiency of a steam power station is computed as:

69 / 108

A hydro-electric generating station is supplied from a reservoir of capacity 5 x 10cubic meter at a head of 200 meter. Find the total energy available in kWh, if the overall efficiency is 75%.

70 / 108

In the measuring instruments, the degree of conformity and closeness to the true value is known as:

71 / 108

With respect to alternator rotor types, select the correct option.

72 / 108

It is decided that the copper rod earthing is to be installed, then the size of the rod required for earthing is:

73 / 108

Consider the below points:
(i) Distance between stops
(ii) Acceleration and retardation
(iii) Gradient
(iv)Train resistance

Which of the above factors affect the specific energy consumption in trains?

74 / 108

To generate emf, which of the following methods may be used?
(i) Stationary field system with rotating armature
(ii) Stationary armature with rotating field system
(iii) Stationary field and stationary armature

75 / 108

Which of the following are the requirements for a good lighting system?
(i) The illuminating source should have sufficient light
(ii) The illuminating source should not strike the eyes
(iii) The illuminating source should have suitable shades and reflectors.
(iv) The illuminating source should be installed at such a place so as to give uniform light.

76 / 108

With respect to dynamometer type measuring instruments, choose the incorrect statement.

77 / 108

Which of the following materials has the least resistivity?

78 / 108

Which of the following functionalities is not possible in the PLC during the “Run Mode”?

79 / 108

To improve earth resistance for protection which of the following methods is/are used?
(i) Use longer ground rods
(ii) chemically treat the soil
(iii) use multiple ground rods

80 / 108

With respect to automation, choose the wrong statement.

81 / 108

The electrically-controlled magnetic materials used in machines should have:

82 / 108

Very low resistance, which is less than one ohm, could be measured using:

83 / 108

Once a synchronous machine is synchronized, it will tend to remain in synchronism with the other alternators. Any tendency to depart from the condition of synchronism is produced due to circulating current flowing through the alternators.

84 / 108

A capacitor consists of two

85 / 108

In an electric magnetic circuit, for establishing a magnetic field:

86 / 108

Which of the following devices has a typical analog output

87 / 108

Let α be the angle, in electrical degrees, by which the span of the coil is less than a pole pitch in alternator. At the fundamental frequency, the pitch factor is equal to:

88 / 108

Which of the following is not a peak power plant?

89 / 108

In a PMMC instrument, the final steady state deflection is:

90 / 108

The factors influencing costs and tariffs of electric supply are:

91 / 108

Which of the following can be placed near the main board to protect the whole installation?

92 / 108

In terms of energy bands, semiconductors can be defined as those materials that have:

93 / 108

With respect to liquids fuels, which statement of the following is incorrect?

94 / 108

The SF6 circuit breakers are preferred for the substation with:

95 / 108

The surge tanks are usually provided in high or medium head _________ power plants when considerably _______ is required.

96 / 108

Which of the following is not run with the help of DC supply?

97 / 108

Which of the following switches is used to detect the level of liquid within a tank?

98 / 108

The Laplace transform of u(t) = 1, t > 0; u(t) = 0 for t < 0 is:

99 / 108

The ____________is a temporary storage area used by the CPU to store a relatively _________ amount of data for interim calculations and control.

100 / 108

Which of the following has/have the highest stability and power rating?

101 / 108

The cylindrical rotor type alternators are driven by:

102 / 108

Which of the following control methods in not preferred for AC drives?

103 / 108

In electrical wiring, the fuse should be placed:

104 / 108

In the case of alternator cooling, a large quantity of air is passed through sub slots, which are just below the main slots. Such type of cooling is known as:

105 / 108

Active materials of a lead-acid cell are:

106 / 108

The MVM instruction in PLC stands for:

107 / 108

If conductor is moved in a stationary magnetic field, then emf induced in it. Such an emf is known as:

108 / 108

The overall efficiency of a steam power plant is about

Your score is

The average score is 29%

0%


The cut-off current in the fuse depends on:
i) Current rating of the fuse
ii) Value of the prospective current
iii) Asymmetry of the fault current

a. (ii) and (iii)
b. (i) and (ii)
c. (i), (ii) and (iii)
d. (i) and (iii)

Answer. c. (i), (ii) and (iii)

What does the above symbol indicate in an electrical wiring drawing?

a. Socket outlet 15 A
b. Fuse
c. Socket outlet 5A
d. Bulk head

Answer c. Socket outlet 5A

A hydro-electric generating station is supplied from a reservoir of capacity 5 x 106 cubic meter at a head of 200 meter. Find the total energy available in kWh, if the overall efficiency is 75%.

a. 2 x 106 kWh
b. 2 x 105 kWh
c. 2 x 107 kWh
d. 2 x 104 kWh

Answer a. 2 x 106 kWh

The electric switch to control any electrical equipment will act as a:

a. PD controller
b. Proportional controller
c. PID controller
d. ON/OFF controller

Answer. d. ON/OFF controller

Identify the properties for neutral wire and earth wire from the given list.
i) It is connected to the neutral point of the transformer that is earthed at the substation.
ii) It is a solid earth at the substations
iii) Unbalanced current flows through it
iv) Only fault current flows through it

a. Neutral wire: (i) and (iv); Earth wire: (ii) and (iii)
b. Neutral wire: (i), (iii) and (iv); Earth wire: (ii)
c. Neutral wire: (i) and (iii); Earth wire: (ii) and (iv)
d. Neutral wire: (i); Earth wire (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer. c. Neutral wire: (i) and (iii); Earth wire: (ii) and (iv)

In a dc motor, the commutation is used to:

a. Convert dc current from armature conductor to ac current feedback to supply
b. Convert ac current from armature conductor to dc current feedback to supply
c. Convert dc current from supply to ac current in armature conductor
d. covert ac current from supply to dc current in armature conductor

Answer. c. Convert dc current from supply to ac current in armature conductor

In an electric magnetic circuit, for establishing a magnetic field:

a. The movement of coil is required.
b. Energy need not be spent, though energy is required to maintain it.
c. Energy must be spent, though no energy is required to maintain it.
d. Energy is not at all required.

Answer. c. Energy must be spent, though no energy is required to maintain it.

Which for the following transmission systems has the maximum efficiency?

a. Gear drive
b. Belt drive
c. Rope drive
d. Direct drive

Ans. d. Direct drive

The Laplace transform of u(t) = 1, t > 0; u(t) = 0 for t < 0 is:

a. 1 / s
b. s
c. 1 /(s +1)
d. (s + 1)

Answer. a. 1 / s

The height for the light points and junction boxes from the floor level should be:

a. 3.0 m to 4.0 m
b. 2.5 m to 3.0 m
c. 2.0 m to 3.5 m
d. 1.5 m to 2.5 m

Answer. d. 1.5 m to 2.5 m

Which of the following methods is NOT used to develop damping torque in the measuring instruments?

a. Eddy current
b. Spring control
c. Fluid friction
d. Air friction

Answer. b. Spring control

Which of the following switches is used to detect the level of liquid within a tank?

a. Float switch
b. Relay-based switch
c. Push-button switch
d. Electrical ON / OFF switch

Answer. a. Float switch

Very low resistance, which is less than one ohm, could be measured using:

a. Earth tester
b. Megger
c. Kelvin’s bridge
d. Wheatstone bridge

Answer. c. Kelvin’s bridge

The factors influencing costs and tariffs of electric supply are:

a. Standing charges that are independent of the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are proportional to the output.
b. Standing charges the are proportional to the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are independent of the output
c. Standing charges that are proportional to the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are proportional to the output
d. Standing charges that are independent of the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are independent of the output.

Answer a. a. Standing charges that are independent of the output and (ii) running or operating charges that are proportional to the output.

A long transmission line has a large capacitance. If such a line is open-circuited or connected to the very light load at the receiving end, the magnitude of the voltage at the receiving end becomes higher than the voltage at the sending end. Such a phenomenon is called:

a. Skin effect
b. Corona loss
c. Ferranti effect
d. Sag in transmission lines

Answer. c. Ferranti effect

The typical voltage value of the transformer that connects the generator output to the grid is:

a. 132 kV / 66 kV
b. 11 kV/ 132 kV
c. 66 kV / 132 kV
d. 33 kV / 3.3 kV

Answer. b. 11 kV / 132 kV

Which of the following functionalities is not possible in the PLC during the “Run Mode”?

a. Executes the ladder program and energises output devices.
b. Prevents online program editing.
c. Places the processor in the RUN mode.
d. Allows you to perform program entry and editing.


Answer. d. Allows you to perform program entry and editing.

With respect to liquids fuels, which statement of the following is incorrect?

a. The combustion of liquid fuels is uniform.
b. The handling of liquid fuels is easier and they require less storage space.
c. The firing of liquid fuels can be easily controlled.
d. Liquid fuels leave very large quantity of ash after burning as compared to solid fuels.

Answer. d. Liquid fuels leave very large quantity of ash after burning as compared to solid fuels

Which of the following materials has the least resistivity?

a. Copper
b. Iron
c. Carbon
d. Brass

Answer. a. Copper

The SF6 circuit breakers are preferred for the substation with:

a. 33 kV
b. 11 kV
c. 110 kV
d. 220 kV

Answer. d. 220 kV

The terminal voltage of a long shunt dc generator could be determined as:

a. V = Eg + la Ra
b. V = Eg – laRa
c. V = Eg + la(Ra + Rs)
d. V = Eg – la(Ra + Rs)

Answer d. V = Eg – la(Ra + Rs)

Active materials of a lead-acid cell are:

a. Lead peroxide, sponge lead and dilute sulfuric acid
b. Lead peroxide and filler caps
c. Lead peroxide and pillar
d. Sponge lead and pillar

Ans. a. Lead peroxide, sponge lead and dilute sulfuric acid

Which of the following statements is not true with respect to ac transmission systems?

a. The maintenance of ac sub-stations is easy and inexpensive.
b. The ac voltage can be stepped up or stepped down by transformers with ease and efficiency.
c. Due to skin effect in the ac system, the effective resistance of the line is decreased.
d. The power can be generated at high voltages.

Answer c. Due to skin effect in the ac system, the effective resistance of the line is decreased.

The law that describes the economic choice of conductor size is:

a. Fleming’s Law
b. Ohm’s law
c. Faraday’s law
d. Kelvin’s law

Answer. d. Kelvin’s law

The overall efficiency of a steam power plant is about

a. 56%
b. 29%
c. 45%
d. 66%

Answer. b. 29%

Line-to-ground fault occurs:

a. Due to short circuit between two conductors
b. Due to insulation breakdown between one of the phase and earth
c. Due to the breakdown of insulation between two phases and simultaneous breakdown of insulation between the third phase and earth
d. Due to fault breakdowns of insulation between two phases and earth occur

Answer. b. Due to insulation breakdown between one of the phase and earth

The use of optical isolation in the input module side of a controller device is to:

a. Reduce the effect of electrical noise and prevent damage to the processor due to line voltage transient
b. Prevent damage the processor due to line voltage transient
c. Provide common ground
d. Reduce the effect of electrical noise

Answer. a. Reduce the effect of electrical noise and prevent damage to the processor due to line voltage transient

In the overhead system the maximum disruptive stress exists between the:

a. Phase conductor and neutral
b. Conductor and the earth
c. Conductors
d. Conductor and pole

Answer. b. Conductor and the earth

The load side typical distribution system has:

a. 2 wire 440 V
b. 3 wire, 440 V
c. 4 wire, 440 V
d. 1 wire, 230 V

Answer. c. 4 wire, 440 V

Which of the following Indian Electrical Rules describes the guarding in an electrical system?

a. Rule 88
b. Rule 84
c. Rule 85
d. Rule 75


Answer. a. Rule 88

Consider the below points:
i) Minimum size of cable
ii) Voltage drop
iii) Current carrying capacity
iv) Type of insulation used Which of the above constitute specifications that need be considered while selecting wires?

a. (I), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
b. (iv) and (ii)
c. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer. a. (I), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

_________is an electromechanical device that consists of an actuator mechanically linked to a set of contacts. When an object comes into the contact with the actuator, the device operates the contacts to make or break an electrical connection.

a. A relay
b. A photoelectric switch
c. A circuit breaker
d. A limit switch

Answer. d. A limit switch

With respect to automation, choose the wrong statement.

a. It provides better working conditions for workers
b. It decreases unemployment
c. The is an increase in productivity
d. There is a reduction in the production cost

Ans. b. It decreases unemployment

A 100 MW steam station uses coal of calorific value 6400 kcal/kg. Thermal efficiency of the station is 30% and electrical efficiency is 92%. Find the overall efficiency of the plant.

a. 92%
b. 30%
c. 27.6%
d. 62%

Answer. c. 27.6%

The objective of automation is to cause the work system to be automatic such that the system becomes:

a. Self-reliant only
b. Self-acting, self-regulating and self-reliant all
c. Self-regulating only
d. Self-acting only

Answer. b. Self-acting, self-regulating and self-reliant all

In terms of energy bands, semiconductors can be defined as those materials that have:

a. Almost an empty conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band.
b. Almost an empty conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very high energy gap between the conduction and valence band
c. Almost and empty conduction band and low filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band
d. Almost full conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band

Answer a. Almost an empty conduction band and almost filled valence band with a very narrow energy gap between the conduction and valence band.

In railway electrification, the voltage and frequency, respectively, of the three-phase AC system are:

a. 25 kV and 50 Hz
b. 3 to 3.5 kV and 16 2/3 Hz
c. 1500 V and 50 Hz
d. 600 V and 50 Hz

Answer  b. 3 to 3.5 kV and 16 2/3 Hz

Which of the following characteristics is not an electrical characteristic considered during the selection of a motor?

a. Running characteristics
b. Starting characteristics
c. Transmission of drive
d. Speed control

Answer. c. Transmission of drive

Which of the following control methods in not preferred for AC drives?

a. Changing the supply frequency
b. Injecting resistance in the rotor circuit
c. Field control method
d. Changing the supply voltage


Answer. c. Field control method

The equipment that is used to disconnect the main under the no-load condition for safety isolation and maintenance is called:

a. Earthling switch
b. Isolator
c. Busbar
d. Line trap

Answer. b. Isolator

Which option represents the correct sequence of the flow of the electrical power from the generating station to the load.

a. Primary transmission, secondary distribution
b. Primary transmission, primary distribution
c. Primary transmission, secondary transmission
d. Primary transmission, secondary transmission, primary distribution and secondary distribution

Answer. d. Primary transmission, secondary transmission, primary distribution and secondary distribution

One lumen per square metre is termed as:

a. Candle power
b. MHCP
c. One lux
d. MSCP

Answer. c. One lux

Which of the following control devices is used to provide protection against accidents by rapidly interrupting dangerous contact voltages that may be present in the electrical equipment’s as a result of ground faults, insufficient insulation, insulation failure, or misuse and sabotage?

a. Optical switch
b. Push-button control switch
c. Float switch
d. ELCB

Answer. d. ELCB

Determine the pitch factor for winding: 36 stator slots, 4-poles, coil spans 1 to 8.

a. cos 20°
b. cos 40°
c. cos 30°
d. cos 80°

Answer. a. cos 20°

In the case of alternator cooling, a large quantity of air is passed through sub slots, which are just below the main slots. Such type of cooling is known as:

a. Closed circuit ventilation
b. Radial ventilation
c. Multiple inlet system of ventilation
d. Axial ventilation

Answer. d. Axial ventilation

A hydroelectric generating station is supplied from a reservoir of capacity 6 million m3 at a head of 170m. Determine the potential energy stored in this water.

a. 101° J
b. 109 J
c. 108 J
d. 1012 J

Answer. d. 1012 J

With respect to damping system in instruments, choose the incorrect statement.

a. It should always oppose the activating torque
b. Damping system should produce damping torque only when position is in motion
c. Damping torque should be proportional to the velocity of pointer but independent of operating current
d. It must not affect the controlling torque

Answer. a. It should always oppose the activating torque

Which of the following device system is capable of operating in high temperature with poor conditions in dusty, dirty, corrosive atmospheres and withstand shock and vibration?

a. Laptop
b. iPad
c. Personal computer
d. PLC

Answer d. PLC

Which of the following standards has to be followed for drawing an electrical installation plan?

a. IS: 375-1985
b. IS: 675-1955
c. IS: 732-1989
d. IS: 375-1951

Answer d. IS: 375-1951

What is the l’s complement of (-011012)?

a. 010102
b. 100112
c. 100102
d. 010112

Answer d. 010112

There exist three terminals in a relay called C, NO, NC, in an application, it is desired that whenever the relay is active the load must be connected be supply, otherwise the load will be disconnected from supply. Which of the following connection type in relay will provide solution to the stated problem?

a. Supply to the NC terminal and load to the C terminal
b. Supply to the C terminal and load to the NO terminal
c. Supply to the C terminal and load to the NC terminal
d. Supply to the NC terminal and load to the NO terminal

Answer.
b. Supply to the C terminal and load to the NO terminal

If the effective mass of the train = Me ton, acceleration = α Km/sec2, then the tractive force (Ft) is equal to:

a. Me x α x 106 N
b. Me x α x 103 N
c. Me x α x 105 N
d. Me x α x 104 N

Answer. a. Me x α x 106 N

The required properties of traction batteries are:

a. High volumetric capacity and less service life
b. Low volumetric capacity and long service life
c. Constant output voltage, high resistance to vibration, and high volumetric and long service life
d. Constant output voltage, low resistance to vibration

Answer. c. Constant output voltage, high resistance to vibration, and high volumetric and long service life

The cost of conductor material required can be reduced with the reduction in the volume of conduction material. This is possible with an:

a. increase in the frequency of the supply
b. increase in the transmission current
c. increase in the transmission voltage
d. increase in the transmission power

Answer. c. increase in the transmission voltage

Find the decimal equivalent of the 6-bit binary number (101.101)2.

a. 5.2510

b . 5.12510

c. 5.62510

d. 6.62510

Answer c. 5.62510

To improve earth resistance for protection which of the following methods is/are used?
(i) Use longer ground rods
(ii) chemically treat the soil
(iii) use multiple ground rods

a. (i) and (ii)
b. (ii) and (iiI)
c. (ii) only
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer. d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Consider the below points:
(i) Distance between stops
(ii) Acceleration and retardation
(iii) Gradient
(iv)Train resistance Which of the above factors affect the specific energy consumption in trains?

a. (i) and (ii) only
b. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
c. (ii) and (iii) only
d. (i), (ii) and (iii) only

Answer. b. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Which of the following elements has/have approximate characteristics for resistance?

a. Carbon
b. Thermistors
c. Varistors
d. Diodes

Answer. a. Carbon

Which lightning stroke is most dangerous?

a. Direct stroke on the ground wire
b. Direct stroke on the line conductor
c. Indirect stroke on the conductor
d. Direct stroke on the tower top

Answer. b. Direct stroke on the line conductor

Three capacitors of 2 μ F, 5 μ F and 10 μ F have breakdown voltage of 200 V, 500 V and 100 V respectively, The capacitors are connected in series and the applied direct voltage to the circuit is gradually increased. Determine the total applied voltage at the point of breakdown.

a. 320 V
b. 150 V
c. 250 V
d. 100 V

Answer. a. 320 V

___________is a temperature sensitive resistor, whose resistance decreases with increasing temperature.

a. Proximity sensor
b. Copper wire sensor
c. Gold leaf sensor
d. Thermistor

Answer. d. Thermistor

Which of the following are the requirements for a good lighting system?
(i) The illuminating source should have sufficient light
(ii) The illuminating source should not strike the eyes
(iii) The illuminating source should have suitable shades and reflectors.
(iv) The illuminating source should be installed at such a place so as to give uniform light.

a. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
b. (i), (iii) and (iv)
c. (i), (ii), and (iv)
d. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer. d. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

A capacitor consists of two

a. Insulation separated by a dielectric
b. Conductors separated by an dielectric insulator
c. Ceramic plates and one mica disc
d. Silver coated insulators

Answer. b. Conductors separated by an dielectric insulator

Which of the following sensors is used to measure the change in light quantity caused by the target crossing the optical axis?

a. A through- beam type sensor
b. LED
c. LASER
d. Reflective-type photoelectric sensor

Answer. a. A through- beam type sensor

Which of the following is the advantage of a joint box system?

a. The fault location is easy to detect
b. The cost of wiring is saved
c. It require least skilled labour
d. No chance of short circuit

Answer. b. The cost of wiring is saved

A steel- cored aluminium conductor consists of central core of wires surrounded by a number of:

a. galvanised steel; aluminium strands
b. copper; aluminium strands
c. aluminium; copper strands
d. aluminium; steel strands

Answer. a. galvanised steel; aluminium strands

Which of the following magnetic materials is preferred for very-high-frequency communication systems?

a. Nickel-iron alloys containing up to 80% of nickel
b. Rolled steel
c. Forged steel
d. Nickel-iron alloys containing up to 20% of nickel

Answer. a. Nickel-iron alloys containing up to 80% of nickel

Which of the following Indian Electrical Rules describes about the periodical and testing of consumer’s installation?

a. Rule 56
b. Rule 46
c. Rule 54
d. Rule 31

Answer. b. Rule 46

The CPU module in the PLC is used to:

a. control the outputs only
b. execute the control program only
c. read inputs only
d. read inputs, execute the control program and update output

Answer. d. read inputs, execute the control program and update output

How to convert a (0 to 1) mA meter to measure the current in the range of 1 to 100 mA ? The internal resistance of the meter is 100Ω

a. Connect a 1.01 Ω resistance in series with the meter
b. Connect a 1.01 Ω resistance in parallel with the meter
c. Connect a 10.01 Ω. resistance in series with the meter
d. Connect a 10.01 Ω. resistance in parallel with the meter

Answer. b. Connect a 1.01 Ω, resistance in parallel with the meter

Which of the following is not a peak power plant?

a. Gas plant
b. Solar and wind power plant
c. Diesel power plant
d. Thermal power plant

Answer. d. Thermal power plant

The MVM instruction in PLC stands for:

a. Move data from memory to memory
b. Move data via direct memory access
c. Move data from reg to memory
d. Masked move

Answer. d. Masked move

In case of programmable automation, are there any changes/is there any change possible to be done in the sequence of operations?

a. Possible by changing the processor
b. Possible by changing the program
c. Possible by changing the embedded system
d. Not possible

Answer. b. Possible by changing the program

To generate emf, which of the following methods may be used?
(i) Stationary field system with rotating armature
(ii) Stationary armature with rotating field system
(iii) Stationary field and stationary armature

a. (i), (ii), and (iii)
b. (ii) only
c. (i) only
d. (i) and (ii)

Answer. d. (i) and (ii)

It is decided that the copper rod earthing is to be installed, then the size of the rod required for earthing is:

a. 12.5 mm
b. 19 mm
c. 12.5 cm
d. 19 cm

Answer. a. 12.5 mm

ln case of small power installations, the number of GI of copper plates required for earthing is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 1
d. 4

Answer. c. 1

In a half adder, the carry output is high if the inputs are:

a. 1, 1
b. 0, 0
c. 0, 1
d. 1, 0

Answer. a. 1, 1

The cylindrical rotor type alternators are driven by:

a. Water turbine
b. Wind mill
c. Steam turbine
d. Solar cell

Answer. c. Steam turbine

Which of the following has/have the highest stability and power rating?

a. Metal film resistors
b. Wire-wound resistors
c. Semiconductor film
d. Carbon composition resistors

Answer. b. Wire-wound resistors

A meter reads 125 V and the true value of the voltage is 125.5 V. Find the static error of the instrument.

a. 125/0.5 V
b. 125 V
c. 0.5 V
d. 0.5 / 125 V

Answer. c. 0.5 V

If conductor is moved in a stationary magnetic field, then emf induced in it. Such an emf is known as:

a. Self-induced emf
b. Back emf
c. Static-induced emf
d. Dynamically-induced emf

Answer. d. Dynamically-induced emf

The ratio a power plant’s actual output over a period of time to its potential output if it were possible for it to operate at full name plate capacity continuously over the same period of time is known as:

a. Demand factor
b. Diversity factor
c. Average load
d. Plant capacity factor

Answer. d. Plant capacity factor

Which of the following devices has a typical analog output

a. Alarms
b. Horns
c. Pilot lights
d. Pressure transmitter

Answer. d. Pressure transmitter

Which fault is more frequently occurring in power system?

a. Line to line fault
b. Double line to ground fault
c. Single line to ground fault
d. Symmetrical 3 phase fault

Answer. c. Single line to ground fault

In a PMMC instrument, the final steady state deflection is:

a.α i, where i is the current through the coil
b. α 1 / i, where i is the current through the coil
c. α i2, where i is the current through the coil
d. α 1 / 12, where I is the current through the coil

Answer. a. α i, where i is the current through the coil

The operating time values of fuse and circuit breakers are:

a. For fuse: around 0.02 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.002 to 0.005) second
b. For fuse: around 0.2 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.2 to 0.5) second
c. For fuse: around 0.002 second, and for circuit breaker (0.02 to 0.05)
d. For fuse: around 0.02 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.2 to 0.5) second

Answer. c. For fuse: around 0.002 second, and for circuit breaker: (0.02 to 0.05)

Which of the following control devices is used to control/operate industrial equipment ?

a. PLC
b. Microprocessor
c. Discrete analog devices
d. DSP

Answer. a. PLC

The ____________is a temporary storage area used by the CPU to store a relatively _________ amount of data for interim calculations and control.

a. Scratch pad area; large
b. Application memory; large
c. Executive area; small
d. Scratch pad area; small

Answer. d. Scratch pad area; small

Which of the following law states that “whenever the magnetic flux lining a conductor or coil changes, an emf is induced in it?

a. Fleming’s right hand rule
b. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction
c. Lenz’s law
d. Faraday’s second law of electromagnetic induction

Answer. b. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction

The nature of emf induced in the armature of a dc generator ______ is and it is converted into ______ by means of split rings.

a. DC ; AC
b. AC ; AC
c. DC; DC
d. AC ; DC

Answer. d. AC ; DC

In an alternator, when the armature current increases, the terminal voltage drops due to:

a. Armature reaction
b. Armature effective resistance, armature leakage reactance and armature reaction
c. Armature effective resistance
d. Armature leakage reactance

Answer. b. Armature effective resistance, armature leakage reactance and armature reaction

For under water movement of a submarine the power is provided by:

a. tidal energy
b. MHD generator
c. batteries
d. Thermionic generator

Answer. c. batteries

Once a synchronous machine is synchronized, it will tend to remain in synchronism with the other alternators. Any tendency to depart from the condition of synchronism is produced due to circulating current flowing through the alternators.

a. Opposed by a motor torque
b. Opposed by a load torque
c. opposed by a synchronizing torque
d. Aided by a synchronizing torque

Answer. c. opposed by a synchronizing torque

Let α be the angle, in electrical degrees, by which the span of the coil is less than a pole pitch in alternator. At the fundamental frequency, the pitch factor is equal to:

a. Cos α
b. Cos α/2
c. Sin α
d. Sin α/2

Answer. b. Cos α/2

With respect to dynamometer type measuring instruments, choose the incorrect statement.

a. They have a uniform scale
b. They can be used to measure both AC & DC
c. They are free from hysteresis and eddy current losses
d. They have Low torque/weight ratio

Answer. a. They have a uniform scale

With respect to alternator rotor types, select the correct option.

a. Salient pole rotor type:- causes speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type:- causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for low-and medium-speed operation.
b. Salient pole rotor type:- causes speed fluctuation and suitable for- low and medium-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation
c. Salient pole rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes speed fluctuation and suitable for low-and medium-speed operation.
d. Salient pole rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for low-and-medium speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation.

Answer b. Salient pole rotor type:- causes speed fluctuation and suitable for- low and medium-speed operation. Cylindrical rotor type: causes no speed fluctuation and suitable for high-speed operation

The electrically-controlled magnetic materials used in machines should have:

a. low permeability and high saturation flux density
b. high permeability and high saturation flux density
c. Low permeability and low saturation flux density
d. high permeability and low saturation flux density

Answer. b. high permeability and high saturation flux density

The loads in metal cutting and drilling tool drives, drives for forklift trucks, mine hoist etc. are considered to be:

a. Intermittent periodic duty in the starting
b. Short time duty
c. Continuous duty
d. Continuous duty with staring and braking

Answer. a. Intermittent periodic duty in the starting

The direction of the magnetic field around the current-carrying conductor could be determined by:

a. Right hand thumb rule
b. Left hand thumb rule
c. Lenz’s law
d. Fleming’s right hand rule

Answer. a. Right hand thumb rule

The capacitance of capacitor is NOT influenced by

a. Plate thickness
b. Plate area
c. Plate separation
d. Nature of the dielectric

Answer. a. Plate thickness

Which of the following is not run with the help of DC supply?

a. Compound motor
b. Series motor
c. Shunt motor
d. Squirrel cage motor

Answer. d. Squirrel cage motor

The maintenance cost for the electrical equipment is called.

a. Depreciation cost
b. Investment cost
c. Auxiliary cost
d. Operating cost

Answer. d. Operating cost

In the measuring instruments, the degree of conformity and closeness to the true value is known as:

a. Precision
b. Deflecting torque
c. Measuring scale
d. Accuracy

Answer. d. Accuracy

The surge tanks are usually provided in high or medium head _________ power plants when considerably _______ is required.

a. Hydro-electric, short penstock
b. Hydro-electric, long penstock
c. Thermal, short penstock
d. Thermal, large steam turbine

Answer. b. Hydro-electric, long penstock

An XNOR gate produces an output only when the two inputs are:

a. High
b. Different
c. Low
d. Same

Answer. d. Same

The generation of power in a power plant has to be controlled to meet the:

a. Demand of load and power factor
b. Demand of load only
c. Demand of load and frequency
d. Frequency and power factor

Answer. c. Demand of load and frequency

In electrical wiring, the fuse should be placed:

a. In earth wire
b. In live or phase wire
c. In lamp directly
d. Neutral wire

Answer. b. In live or phase wire

The overall efficiency of a steam power station is computed as:

a. (Steam energy) / (heat of combustion of coal)
b. (Heat equivalent of electrical output) / (Heat of combustion of coal)
c. (Heat equivalent of mechanical energy transmitted to turbine shaft) / (Heat of coal combustion)
d. (Heat of combustion of coal) / (Mechanical energy)

Answer. b. (Heat equivalent of electrical output) / (Heat of combustion of coal)

ln terms of energy bands, insulators have:

a. Full conduction band
b. Very small energy gap
c. Full valence band
d. Moderate energy gap

Answer. c. Full valence band

If a single motor drives a number of machines through belts from a common shaft, such a type of drive system is known as:

a. Individual drive
b. Complex motor drive
c. Multi motor drive
d. Group drive

Answer. d. Group drive

Which of the following points represent the essential features of switchgear?
i) Complete reliability
ii) Absolutely certain discrimination
iii) Quick operation
iv) Provision for manual control

a. (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
b. (i), (iii) and (iv) only
c. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii) only

Answer. c. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Which of the following can be placed near the main board to protect the whole installation?

a. ELCB
b. Main switch
c. MCB
d. Energy meter

Answer. a. ELCB

Free download UPPCL JE paper Nov 2019 here


Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.