ssc je previous year paper

[FREE DOWNLOAD] SSC JE First Shift Jan-2018 Paper Set-1

Share

Questions asked in Jan 2018 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 first shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 set-1.

2

SSC JE Previous year paper Jan 2018 set-1

SSC JE Previous year paper Jan 2018 set 1 mock test. This test contains 40 questions of set.

ssc je previous year paper

Fill your name and e-mail.

1 / 40

In synchronous motor the armature current has higher values for?

2 / 40

A constant speed motor is?

3 / 40

The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to

4 / 40

Torque developed by a single phase induction motor at starting is?

5 / 40

Dielectric strength of rubber is around ?

6 / 40

In arc welding the voltage on AC supply system is in the range?

7 / 40

Which of the following is a correct statement about a series motor?

8 / 40

The temperature inside a furnace is usually measured by?

9 / 40

The output of Tungsten filament lamp depends on?

10 / 40

A hysteresis motor works on the principle of?

11 / 40

To prevent excessive brightness, which type of lighting scheme is used ?

12 / 40

In an RC coupled amplifier, low frequency response is improved with?

13 / 40

Which single phase motor would you select for a tape recorder?

14 / 40

Which of the following is not a standard transmission voltage?

15 / 40

What is the characteristics of an ideal voltage amplifier with respect to the input and output impedance?

16 / 40

In a capacitor start and run motors the function of the running capacitor in series with the auxiliary winding is to ___________?

17 / 40

The core of the transformer is made of?

18 / 40

What are the advantages of DC transmission system over AC transmission system?

19 / 40

The direction of rotation of an hysteresis motor is determined by?

20 / 40

A synchronous motor can operate at ?

21 / 40

Forced draft fan handling which type of air?

22 / 40

Most of the fuses operate due to?

23 / 40

Who invented the alternating current?

24 / 40

In Which one of the following is flexible wire is not used?

25 / 40

Which of the following is not a welding accessory ?

26 / 40

The function of inert gas in filament lamp is?

27 / 40

The number of conductors in a double circuit transmission line is

28 / 40

Pin insulators are normally used up to voltage of about?

29 / 40

Which of the following is a trivalent?

30 / 40

The high voltage line which feeds the substations, distribution transformers represent?

31 / 40

The direction of rotation of a DC shunt motor is reversed by .

32 / 40

The gas used in gas filed filament lamp?

33 / 40

In electric resistance welding?

34 / 40

In a synchronous motor it the back e.m.f. is approximately equal to the applied voltage, then?

35 / 40

An unexcited single phase synchronous motor is called as?

36 / 40

Ohm’s law is applicable to?

37 / 40

The type of wiring that is highly suitable for a temporary shed is?

38 / 40

The earth conductor carried in high voltage transmission line is?

39 / 40

The percentage full load slip in a synchronous motor is?

40 / 40

Which of the following are immobile?

Your score is

The average score is 56%

0%

Which single phase motor would you select for a tape recorder?

(A) Reluctance motor
(B) Hysteresis motor
(C) Synchronous motor
(D) Universal motor

Answer – B Hysteresis motor

The direction of rotation of an hysteresis motor is determined by?

(A) Interchanging the supply leads
(B) Position of shaded pole with respect to main pole.
(C) Retentivity of the rotor material.
(D) None of these.

Answer B Position of shaded pole with respect to main pole.

In a capacitor start and run motors the function of the running capacitor in series with the auxiliary winding is to

(A) improve power factor
(B) increase overload capacity
(C) reduce fluctuations in torque
(D) to improve torque

Answer A improve power factor

The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to

(A) provide mechanical balance
(B) improve power factor and provide better speed regulation
(C) prevent hunting in the motor
(D) eliminate armature reaction

Answer B improve power factor and provide better speed regulation


A hysteresis motor works on the principle of?

(A) hysteresis loss
(B) magnetisation of rotor
(C) eddy current loss
(D) electromagnetic induction

Answer A hysteresis loss


Torque developed by a single phase induction motor at starting is?

(A) pulsating
(B) uniform
(C) Non- uniform
(D) Zero

Answer D Zero


What are the advantages of DC transmission system over AC transmission system?

(A) DC system is economical
(B) There is no skin effect in DC system
(C) Corona limits are highest for DC circuits as compared to AC circuits
(D) All options are correct

Answer B There is no skin effect in DC system


The high voltage line which feeds the substations, distribution transformers represent?

(A) primary transmission
(B) secondary transmission
(C) primary distribution
(D) secondary distribution

Answer B secondary transmission


Which of the following is not a standard transmission voltage?

(A) 132 kv
(B) 222 kv
(C) 400 kv
(D) 760 kv

Answer B 222kV


Dielectric strength of rubber is around ?

A. 3kV /mm
B. 10kV /mm
C. 30kV /mm
D. 300kV /mm

Answer C 30kV/ mm


The number of conductors in a double circuit transmission line is

(A) one earth conductor along with four conductors
(B) one earth conductor along with six conductors
(C) one earth conductor along with seven conductors
(D) one earth conductor along with eight conductors

Answer B one earth conductor along with six conductors


The earth conductor carried in high voltage transmission line is?

(A) above the line conductors
(B) below the line conductors
(C) between the line conductors
(D) None of these

Answer A above the line conductors


The type of wiring that is highly suitable for a temporary shed is?

(A) Cleat wiring
(B) wooden capping and casing wiring
(C) lead sheathed wiring
(D) conduit wiring

Answer A Cleat wiring


To prevent excessive brightness, which type of lighting scheme is used ?

(A) direct
(B) indirect
(C) general
(D) local

Answer B indirect


Ohm’s law is applicable to?

(A) Constant and Variable Temperatures
(B) Constant Temperature
(C) Variable temperature
(D) any of the options

Answer B Constant Temperature


Most of the fuses operate due to?

(A) heating effect of current
(B) magnetic effect of current
(C) electrostatic effect of current
(D) induction effect of current

Answer A heating effect of current


Pin insulators are normally used up to voltage of about?

(A) 33 KV
(B) 66KV
(C) 100kV
(D) 11 KV

Answer A 33kV


The core of the transformer is made of?

(A) copper
(B) aluminium
(C) air
(D) Laminated sheath

Answer D Laminated sheath


Forced draft fan handling which type of air?

(A) Cold air
(B) Hot air
(C) Flue gas only
(D) Fresh air only

Answer A Cold Air


Who invented the alternating current?

(A) Tesla
(B) Faraday
(C) Maxwell
(D) Edison

Answer A Tesla


The function of inert gas in filament lamp is?

(A) increase the illumination
(B) decrease the power consumption.
(C) minimize the effect of evaporation during service
(D) decrease the Clare.

Answer C minimize the effect of evaporation during service


In Which one of the following is flexible wire is not used?

(A) T.V.
(B) Table fan
(C) Table light
(D) Cement factory

Answer D Cement factory


The gas used in gas filed filament lamp?

(A) Helium
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Ozone

Answer C Nitrogen


The output of Tungsten filament lamp depends on?

(A) Size of lamp
(B) Size of shell
(C) Temperature of filament
(D) All options are correct

Answer C Temperature of filament


In arc welding the voltage on AC supply system is in the range?

(A) 1000-1200V
(B) 400-500V
(C) 200-250V
(D) 70-1000V

Answer D 70-1000V


Which of the following is not a welding accessory ?

(A) Electrode holder
(B) Hand screen
(C) Cable
(D) Gloves

Answer C Cable


The temperature inside a furnace is usually measured by?

(A) Mercury thermometer
(B) Optical pyrometer
(C) Alcohol thermometer
(D) Any of the options is correct

Answer B Optical pyrometer


In electric resistance welding?

(A) The current required exceeds 100A.
(B) The voltage required ranges from 4 to 12 V.
(C) The amount of power supplied to the weld usually ranges from 60 watts to 80 watts for each square mm of area.
(D) All options are correct.

Answer D All options are correct.


Which of the following is a trivalent?

(A) Boron
(B) Aluminium
(C) Indium
(D) All options are correct

Answer D All options are correct


Which of the following are immobile?

(A) Electrons
(B) Holes
(C) Ions
(D) None of these

Answer C Ions


In an RC coupled amplifier, low frequency response is improved with?

(A) lower R1
(B) higher Cc
(C) less gain
(D) more bias

Answer C less gain


The direction of rotation of a DC shunt motor is reversed by .

(A) reversing armature connections
(B) interchanging the armature and field connection
(C) adding resistance to the field circuit
(D) reversing supply connections

Answer A reversing armature connections


Which of the following is a correct statement about a series motor?

(A) Its field winding consists of thicker wire and less turns
(B) It can run easily without load
(C) It has an almost constant speed
(D) It has poor torque

Answer A Its field winding consists of thicker wire and less turns


What is the characteristics of an ideal voltage amplifier with respect to the input and output impedance?

(A) Low input and high output impedance
(B) High input and low output impedance
(C) Low input and low output impedance
(D) High input and high output impedance

Answer B High input and low output impedance


The percentage full load slip in a synchronous motor is?

(A) 0.01
(B) 0.005
(C) 1
(D) zero

Answer D Zero


In synchronous motor the armature current has higher values for?

(A) high excitation only
(B) low excitation only
(C) both high excitation only and low excitation only
(D) None of these

Answer C both high excitation only and low excitation only


An unexcited single phase synchronous motor is called as?

(A) universal motor
(B) repulsion motor
(C) AC series motor
(D) reluctance motor

Answer D reluctance motor


A constant speed motor is?

(A) D.C. shunt motor
(B) synchronous motor
(C) induction motor
(D) D.C. compound motor

Answer B synchronous motor


In a synchronous motor it the back e.m.f. is approximately equal to the applied voltage, then?

(A) the torque generated is maximum
(B) the excitation is said to be hundred per cent
(C) the excitation is said to be zero percent
(D) the motor is said to be fully loaded

Answer B the excitation is said to be hundred per cent


A synchronous motor can operate at ?

(A) leading power factor only
(B) lagging power factor only
(C) unity power factor only
(D) lagging, leading and unity power factors

Answer D lagging, leading and unity power factors


Click here for download pdf of SSC JE Jan 2018 set 1 questions


Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *