[Free Download] SSC JE Previous Year Questions Jan 2018 SeconD Shift Set-1

ssc je previous year paper

Questions asked in Jan 2018 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 second shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 set-1.

[ays_quiz id=”15″]

Which of the following is the dimensional formula of conductance?

A. M1L2T-3I-1

B. M1L2T-3I-2

C. M-1L-2T3I2

D. M1L1T-3I1

Answer C. M-1L-2T3I2


Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the resistance of a conductor?

(A) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the length of the conductor.
(B) The resistance of a conductor is directly proportional to t he area of the conductor.
(C) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the pressure applied on the conductor.
(D) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the area of the conductor.

Answer (D) The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to the area of the conductor.


In parallel combination of resistances, the voltage is ___________ ?

(A) lower a cross largest resistance
(B) higher across larges t resistance
(C) same across each resistance
(D) higher across smaller resistance

Answer (C) same across each resistance


Electrical conductivity of a conductor is measured in __________.

(A) Siemens
(B) Ohms
(C) Siemens/meter
(D) Ohms/metre

Answer (C) Siemens/meter


What will be the equivalent capacitance of a parallel combination of four capacitors having equal value of capacitance ‘C’?

(A) C/4
(B) 4C
(C) C/2
(D) 2C

Answer (B) 4C


What will be the potential difference (in V) between the ends of a conductor when the current flowing through the conductor is 3 A and the value of conductance is 0.3 fmho?

(A) 10
(B) 100
(C) 20
(D) 0.1

Answer (A) 10


Determine the value of charge stored (in mC) in a capacitor, when the value of capacitance is 0.01 mF and the potential difference between the ends of the capacitor is 20 V.

(A) 0.2
(B) 2
(C) 20
(D) 200

Answer (A) 0.2


Determine the value of current (in A) drawn from a 8 V battery, when a wire of 24 ohms resistance is stretched doubled its original length and then cut into two equal parts and these equal are connected in parallel with the battery?

(A) 0.33
(B) 0.65
(C) 0.24
(D) 0.47

Answer (A) 0.33


Determine the heat (in Joules) dissipated through a resistor of 15 ohms resistance, when 0.5 A of current is flowing through the resistor for 8 seconds.?

(A) 40
(B) 30
(C) 20
(D) 60

Answer (B) 30


What will be the color-coding of a resistor when the resistance of the resistor is 15 Ohms?

(A) Green-Brown-Black-Black
(B) Brown-Green-Brown-Brown
(C) Brown-Green-Black-Brown
(D) Brown-Green-Black-Black

Answer (D) Brown-Green-Black-Black


Which one of the following statement is TRUE about the Kirchhoff’s voltage law?

(A) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is infinite.
(B) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is negative.
(C) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is one.
(D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.

Answer (D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.


Which one of the following is the CORRECT statement for superposition theorem?

(A) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is zero.
(B) The overall current in any part of a linear circuit is equal t o the algebraic sum of the currents produced by each source separately.
(C) The sum of currents entering a node is equal to the sum of currents leaving the node.
(D) The algebraic sum of all the voltages around any closed path is equal to one.

Answer The overall current in any part of a linear circuit is equal t o the algebraic sum of the currents produced by each source separately.


Which one of the expression satisfies the condition of maximum power transfer theorem?

(A) ZL = Zs
(B) ZL = RL
(C) ZL = 2Zs
(D) XL = RL

Answer (A) ZL = Zs


Determine the value of current (in A) that flows through a resistor of 9 ohms, when the potential difference between the ends of the resistor is 36 V.

(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 4
(D) 3

Answer (C) 4


What will be the value of load impedance (in ohms) for transmitting maximum power from the source to load when the source impedance is 8 + j4 ohms?.

(A) 8 – j4
(B) 8 +j4
(C) 4 +j8
(D) 4 -j8

Answer (A) 8 – j4


Determine the load resistance (in ohms) for a circuit when the maximum power transferred from source of 80 V to the load is 80 W?

(A) 40
(B) 20
(C) 10
(D) 5

Answer (B) 20


Which of the following is the dimensional formula for mutual inductance?

(A) ML2T2A-2
(B) ML2T2A2
(C)ML2T-2A-2
(D)ML-2T-2A2

Answer (C)ML2T-2A-2


Which property of a material opposes the passage of magnetic flux through it?

(A) Permeance
(B) Capacitance
(C) Inductance
(D) Reluctance

Answer (D) Reluctance


Determine the intensity of magnetization (in A/m) of a magnet when the pole strength of the magnet is 30 A-m and the pole of the magnet is 2 sq. m.?

(A) 60
(B) 30
(C) 25
(D) 15

Answer (D) 15


What will be the produced mmf (in Amp-turns) in a coil, if the coil has 160 turns and carries a current of 0.15 A?

(A) 32
(B) 24
(C) 16
(D) 8

Answer (B) 24


Determine the reluctance (in Amp-turns/Wb) of a coil, when the flux through the coil is 25 Wb and the value of produced mmf is 50 Amp-turns.

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8

Answer (A) 2


Determine the magnetic field intensity (in Amp-turns/m) of 5 metre long coil when the coil has 100 turns and carries a current of 0.6 A?

(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 8

Answer (B) 12


Determine the self-inductance (in mH) of a 3 m long air-cored solenoid, when the coil has 300 turns and the diameter of the coil 12 cm.?

(A) 0.41
(B) 0.35
(C) 0.32
(D) 0.24

Answer (A) 0.41


Determine the current (in A) through a 60 cm long solenoid when the solenoid has 400 turns and the value of magnetic field at the centre of the solenoid is 6 mT.?

(A) 4.4
(B) 5.6
(C) 7.2
(D) 8.4

Answer (C) 7.2


Determine the time-period (in ms) of a sinusoidal wave when the frequency of the wave is 60 Hz.?

(A) 16.67
(B) 18.26
(C) 20.24
(D) 26

Answer (A) 16.67


Which of the following is the unit of frequency of an AC signal?

(A) Hertz/Second
(B) Revolution
(C) Hertz
(D) Revolution/second

Answer (C) Hertz


Which one of the following is the CORRECT relation between the peak value and RMS value of current for a sine wave?

(A) Ims = 0.06Ip
(B)Ims = 0.87Ip
(C) Ims = 1.414Ip
(D) Ims = 0.707Ip

Answer (D) Ims = 0.707Ip


Determine the average value of alternating voltage (in V) when the peak value of the voltage is 120 V.?

(A) 76.44
(B) 86.34
(C) 110.34
(D) 188.38

Answer (A) 76.44


What will be the capacitance (in mF) of a circuit when the circuit is supplied with a 50 Hz frequency and the capacitive reactance of the circuit is 40 ohms?

(A) 0.08
(B) 0.8
(C) 1.4
(D) 2.6

Answer (A) 0.08


Determine the total power (in kW) consumed by a 3-phase delta connected system supplied by a line voltage of 240 V when the value of phase current is 20 A and the current lags the voltage by 60 degree.

(A) 9.4
(B) 8.6
(C) 8.2
(D) 7.2

Answer (D) 7.2


Determine the capacitive susceptence (in Siemens) of a circuit if the capacitance of the circuit is 0.08 mF and supplied with a 50 Hz frequency.?

(A) 0.025
(B) 0.034
(C) 0.046
(D) 0.064

Answer (A) 0.025


What will be the transient time (in seconds) of a series RC circuit when the value of the capacitance is 600 microfarad and the value of the resistance is 20 kilo-Ohms?

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C)14
(D) 16

Answer (B) 12


What will be the resonant frequency (in kHz) of a tank circuit when the capacitance and inductance of the circuit is 0.04 mF and 0.04 mH respectively?

(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 1

Answer (C) 4


Multimetres cannot measure the value of .?

(A) voltage
(B) current
(C) resistance
(D) phase angle

Answer (D) phase angle


Which of the following statement is TRUE?

(A) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in series with the galvanometer.
(B) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.
(C) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a high value of resistance in series with the galvanometer.
(D) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a high value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.

Answer (B) A galvanometer can be converted into ammeter by connecting a low value of resistance in parallel with the galvanometer.


Which of the statement is TRUE about megger?

(A) Megger is used for the measurement of voltage.
(B) Megger is used for the measurement of current.
(C) Megger is used for the measurement of insulation resistance.
(D) Megger is used for the measurement of breakdown voltage of insulation.

Answer (C) Megger is used for the measurement of insulation resistance.


Which of the following bridge is most suitable for the measurement of inductance of a coil?

(A) Owen’s Bridge
(B) Schering Bridge
(C) Wien’s Bridge
(D) Wheatstone Bridge

Answer (A) Owen’s Bridge


Determine the required value of series resistance (in Ohms) to convert a galvanometer into a voltmeter of reading 0.4 volt range when the resistance of the galvanometer is 40 ohms and the value of current for full-scale deflection is 4 mA.?

(A) 60
(B) 5.0
(C) 40
(D) 30

Answer (A) 60


Download all questions of SSC JE Jan2018 second shift paper here

[FREE DOWNLOAD] SSC JE First Shift Jan-2018 Paper Set-1

ssc je previous year paper

Questions asked in Jan 2018 I have created a mock test. This test paper will give you environment for you haw to solve paper.

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 first shift.

For more paper on previous year click here

For subject wise if you want to give paper then click here

Free mock test of SSC JE previous year exam questions asked in Jan-2018 set-1.

[ays_quiz id=”14″]

Which single phase motor would you select for a tape recorder?

(A) Reluctance motor
(B) Hysteresis motor
(C) Synchronous motor
(D) Universal motor

Answer – B Hysteresis motor

The direction of rotation of an hysteresis motor is determined by?

(A) Interchanging the supply leads
(B) Position of shaded pole with respect to main pole.
(C) Retentivity of the rotor material.
(D) None of these.

Answer B Position of shaded pole with respect to main pole.

In a capacitor start and run motors the function of the running capacitor in series with the auxiliary winding is to

(A) improve power factor
(B) increase overload capacity
(C) reduce fluctuations in torque
(D) to improve torque

Answer A improve power factor

The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to

(A) provide mechanical balance
(B) improve power factor and provide better speed regulation
(C) prevent hunting in the motor
(D) eliminate armature reaction

Answer B improve power factor and provide better speed regulation


A hysteresis motor works on the principle of?

(A) hysteresis loss
(B) magnetisation of rotor
(C) eddy current loss
(D) electromagnetic induction

Answer A hysteresis loss


Torque developed by a single phase induction motor at starting is?

(A) pulsating
(B) uniform
(C) Non- uniform
(D) Zero

Answer D Zero


What are the advantages of DC transmission system over AC transmission system?

(A) DC system is economical
(B) There is no skin effect in DC system
(C) Corona limits are highest for DC circuits as compared to AC circuits
(D) All options are correct

Answer B There is no skin effect in DC system


The high voltage line which feeds the substations, distribution transformers represent?

(A) primary transmission
(B) secondary transmission
(C) primary distribution
(D) secondary distribution

Answer B secondary transmission


Which of the following is not a standard transmission voltage?

(A) 132 kv
(B) 222 kv
(C) 400 kv
(D) 760 kv

Answer B 222kV


Dielectric strength of rubber is around ?

A. 3kV /mm
B. 10kV /mm
C. 30kV /mm
D. 300kV /mm

Answer C 30kV/ mm


The number of conductors in a double circuit transmission line is

(A) one earth conductor along with four conductors
(B) one earth conductor along with six conductors
(C) one earth conductor along with seven conductors
(D) one earth conductor along with eight conductors

Answer B one earth conductor along with six conductors


The earth conductor carried in high voltage transmission line is?

(A) above the line conductors
(B) below the line conductors
(C) between the line conductors
(D) None of these

Answer A above the line conductors


The type of wiring that is highly suitable for a temporary shed is?

(A) Cleat wiring
(B) wooden capping and casing wiring
(C) lead sheathed wiring
(D) conduit wiring

Answer A Cleat wiring


To prevent excessive brightness, which type of lighting scheme is used ?

(A) direct
(B) indirect
(C) general
(D) local

Answer B indirect


Ohm’s law is applicable to?

(A) Constant and Variable Temperatures
(B) Constant Temperature
(C) Variable temperature
(D) any of the options

Answer B Constant Temperature


Most of the fuses operate due to?

(A) heating effect of current
(B) magnetic effect of current
(C) electrostatic effect of current
(D) induction effect of current

Answer A heating effect of current


Pin insulators are normally used up to voltage of about?

(A) 33 KV
(B) 66KV
(C) 100kV
(D) 11 KV

Answer A 33kV


The core of the transformer is made of?

(A) copper
(B) aluminium
(C) air
(D) Laminated sheath

Answer D Laminated sheath


Forced draft fan handling which type of air?

(A) Cold air
(B) Hot air
(C) Flue gas only
(D) Fresh air only

Answer A Cold Air


Who invented the alternating current?

(A) Tesla
(B) Faraday
(C) Maxwell
(D) Edison

Answer A Tesla


The function of inert gas in filament lamp is?

(A) increase the illumination
(B) decrease the power consumption.
(C) minimize the effect of evaporation during service
(D) decrease the Clare.

Answer C minimize the effect of evaporation during service


In Which one of the following is flexible wire is not used?

(A) T.V.
(B) Table fan
(C) Table light
(D) Cement factory

Answer D Cement factory


The gas used in gas filed filament lamp?

(A) Helium
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Ozone

Answer C Nitrogen


The output of Tungsten filament lamp depends on?

(A) Size of lamp
(B) Size of shell
(C) Temperature of filament
(D) All options are correct

Answer C Temperature of filament


In arc welding the voltage on AC supply system is in the range?

(A) 1000-1200V
(B) 400-500V
(C) 200-250V
(D) 70-1000V

Answer D 70-1000V


Which of the following is not a welding accessory ?

(A) Electrode holder
(B) Hand screen
(C) Cable
(D) Gloves

Answer C Cable


The temperature inside a furnace is usually measured by?

(A) Mercury thermometer
(B) Optical pyrometer
(C) Alcohol thermometer
(D) Any of the options is correct

Answer B Optical pyrometer


In electric resistance welding?

(A) The current required exceeds 100A.
(B) The voltage required ranges from 4 to 12 V.
(C) The amount of power supplied to the weld usually ranges from 60 watts to 80 watts for each square mm of area.
(D) All options are correct.

Answer D All options are correct.


Which of the following is a trivalent?

(A) Boron
(B) Aluminium
(C) Indium
(D) All options are correct

Answer D All options are correct


Which of the following are immobile?

(A) Electrons
(B) Holes
(C) Ions
(D) None of these

Answer C Ions


In an RC coupled amplifier, low frequency response is improved with?

(A) lower R1
(B) higher Cc
(C) less gain
(D) more bias

Answer C less gain


The direction of rotation of a DC shunt motor is reversed by .

(A) reversing armature connections
(B) interchanging the armature and field connection
(C) adding resistance to the field circuit
(D) reversing supply connections

Answer A reversing armature connections


Which of the following is a correct statement about a series motor?

(A) Its field winding consists of thicker wire and less turns
(B) It can run easily without load
(C) It has an almost constant speed
(D) It has poor torque

Answer A Its field winding consists of thicker wire and less turns


What is the characteristics of an ideal voltage amplifier with respect to the input and output impedance?

(A) Low input and high output impedance
(B) High input and low output impedance
(C) Low input and low output impedance
(D) High input and high output impedance

Answer B High input and low output impedance


The percentage full load slip in a synchronous motor is?

(A) 0.01
(B) 0.005
(C) 1
(D) zero

Answer D Zero


In synchronous motor the armature current has higher values for?

(A) high excitation only
(B) low excitation only
(C) both high excitation only and low excitation only
(D) None of these

Answer C both high excitation only and low excitation only


An unexcited single phase synchronous motor is called as?

(A) universal motor
(B) repulsion motor
(C) AC series motor
(D) reluctance motor

Answer D reluctance motor


A constant speed motor is?

(A) D.C. shunt motor
(B) synchronous motor
(C) induction motor
(D) D.C. compound motor

Answer B synchronous motor


In a synchronous motor it the back e.m.f. is approximately equal to the applied voltage, then?

(A) the torque generated is maximum
(B) the excitation is said to be hundred per cent
(C) the excitation is said to be zero percent
(D) the motor is said to be fully loaded

Answer B the excitation is said to be hundred per cent


A synchronous motor can operate at ?

(A) leading power factor only
(B) lagging power factor only
(C) unity power factor only
(D) lagging, leading and unity power factors

Answer D lagging, leading and unity power factors


Click here for download pdf of SSC JE Jan 2018 set 1 questions